Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vunerability assessment of households to managing the flood relief operations centre: a case study of moo1pattana community, Ban phai municipality Khonkean province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.927
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบความต้องการต่อการบริหารจัดการศูนย์ช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วมระหว่างครัวเรือนที่มีความเปราะบางแตกต่างกัน และจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการบริหารจัดการศูนย์ช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ครัวเรือนในชุมชนหมู่1พัฒนา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 231 ครัวเรือนและได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืน 111 ครัวเรือน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยได้แก่แบบสอบถาม โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่น 0.812 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ในการบรรยายข้อมูลสถานภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ.สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของตัวแปรที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Independent t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way Anova) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครัวเรือนที่มีความเปราะบางที่แตกต่างกัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันต่อความต้องการบริหารจัดการศูนย์ช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม, เกณฑ์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ,พบว่ามี 2 ประเด็น คือ การจัดหาพื้นที่หลับนอนและการจัดหาพื้นที่แยกสมาชิกกลุ่มเปราะบาง มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ,และข้อเสนอแนะในการบริหารจัดการศูนย์ช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม โดยการจัดเตรียมถุงยังชีพในครัวเรือนเพื่อพร้อมอพยพอยู่เสมอ ส่งเสริมกิจกรรมและกระตุ้นให้คนในชุมชนตระหนักถึงผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติน้ำท่วมที่ส่งผลต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study investigated and compared the needs of households with different degrees of vulnerability on flood management by the flood relief center. It was intended to provide suggestive information on the flood management. The population of this qualitative research was 231 families in Moonueng Pattana Community. A set of questionnaire with a reliability of 0.812 was distributed to the above households and a total of 111 questionnaires were returned to the researcher. Descriptive statistics including; frequency, percentile, mean and standard deviation were used for data interpretation and explaining social and economical status of the participants. The statistics used in the data analysis were Independent t-test and One-way Anova.It was observed that the various degrees of families’ vulnerability had not been associated with different needs on the flood management. On the average, a moderate level of opinion was observed in both of the topics above. Finding sleeping areas, and finding separated spaces for the vulnerable groups. It was suggested that the flood relief center; provide the households with life-packages for flood evacuation, prepare facilities and place for flood relief and evacuation. It was also advised for the flood relief center to conduct activities to enhance public awareness on the impact of flood on the people lives and properties.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.