Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health risk assessment of PM10 PM2.5 and volatile organic compounds exposure in printing manufactures
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา จีนศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พิษวิทยาอุตสาหกรรมและการประเมินความเสี่ยง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.940
Abstract
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระบวนการพิมพ์และการได้รับสัมผัสมลพิษอากาศของผู้ปฏิบัติงานได้มีการติดตามตรวจสอบในช่วงระยะเวลา 5 วันทำงานติดต่อกัน เป็นระยะเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน โดยได้ทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณความเข้มข้นในการได้รับสัมผัส TVOC และ PM2.5 ในกระบวนการพิมพ์จากโรงพิมพ์อาสาสมัครในประเทศไทยจำนวน 5 แห่ง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างระบบการพิมพ์ออฟเซตและระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิตอล พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ย 8 ชั่วโมงของ PM2.5 ในจุดอ้างอิง, จุดออฟเซต A, จุดออฟเซต B, จุดออฟเซต C, จุดดิจิตอล D, และจุดออฟเซต E มีค่าเท่ากับ 7.46 ± 0.89, 21.51 ± 1.74, 44.26 ± 11.11, 77.92 ± 11.85, 42.08 ± 7.81 และ 28.21 ± 8.80 มคก/ลบม. ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของ PM2.5 ในจุดออฟเซต C มีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 77.92 มคก/ลบม. เกิดจากมีปริมาณฝุ่นกระดาษเป็นจำนวนมากในบริเวณที่ตรวจวัด ค่าเฉลี่ย 8 ชั่วโมงของ TVOC ในจุดอ้างอิง, จุดออฟเซต A, จุดออฟเซต B, จุดออฟเซต C, จุดดิจิตอล D, และจุดออฟเซต E มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.12 ± 0.04, 2.68 ± 0.89, 5.02 ± 3.02, 21.86 ± 6.82 0.68 ± 0.08, และ 0.52 ± 0.19 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ค่าเฉลี่ยของ TVOC ในจุดออฟเซต C มีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 21.86 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เนื่องจากมีอัตราการผลิตสูงและใช้น้ำยาทำความสะอาดหัวแม่พิมพ์ในกระบวนการทำความสะอาดเครื่องพิมพ์ สรุปได้ว่า ปริมาณการได้รับสัมผัสกับ TVOC และ PM2.5 ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพิมพ์ระบบออฟเซตนั้นสูงกว่าโรงพิมพ์ระบบดิจิตอล จากการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ พบว่า ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพิมพ์ระบบออฟเซตมีความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัส TVOC โดยที่ค่าสัดส่วนความเสี่ยงมากกว่า 1 โดยแนะนำให้มีการติดตั้งระบบบำบัดอากาศในการควบคุมฝุ่นและสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายภายในอาคาร เพื่อลดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองและสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายสะสมในห้องที่มีกระบวนการพิมพ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The association between the printing activity and the pollutant exposure of the workers was investigated in five consecutive working days, during 8 hours work shift per day. Exposure concentrations of TVOC and PM2.5 were measured in the intense printing activities from the five voluntary printing factories in Thailand. In this study, two types of the printing process, offset and digital printing were compared. The 8 hours average of PM2.5 in the reference, offset printing A, offset printing B, offset printing C, digital printing D and digital printing E were observed to be 7.46 ±0.89, 21.51±1.74, 44.26±11.11, 77.92±11.85, 42.08±7.81 and 28.21 ± 8.80 µg m-3, respectively. The highest PM2.5 level in the offset printing C, 77.92 µg m-3 was due to the surrounded paper dust observed in the measured area. The 8 hours average TVOCs in the reference, offset printing A, offset printing B, offset printing C, digital printing D and digital printing E were observed to be 0.12±0.04, 2.68±0.89, 5.02±3.02, 21.86±6.82, 0.68±0.08 and 0.52 ± 0.19 ppm, respectively. The highest TVOC was 21.86 ppm in the offset printing C because of the high production rate and the application of organic solvents in the cleanup process. In conclusion, worker's exposure to TVOC and PM2.5 in offset printings was higher than in digital laser printing. From the health risk evaluation, the workers in offset printings were at risk from TVOC exposure, where Hazard quotient >1. The installation of Dust and VOC indoor air control systems were recommended to rectify PM and VOCs buildup concentrations in the printing process rooms.
Creative Commons License