Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Land degradation neutrality (LDN) assessment in agricultural area of Saraburi province for sustainable soil resource management
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภศิชา ไชยแก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1051
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประเมินความเสื่อมโทรมของทรัพยากรที่ดิน ตามแนวคิด Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) พื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม จังหวัดสระบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินสถานะความเสื่อมโทรมของดิน และนำเสนอการพื้นฟูความเสื่อมโทรมของที่ดินบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยกำหนดตัวชี้วัดทั้งหมด 3 ตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน (LU) การเปลี่ยนแปลงผลิตภาพของที่ดิน (LP) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดิน (SOC) ภายในช่วงเวลา พ.ศ. 2560 ถึง พ.ศ. 2563 ตัวชี้วัด LU และ LP ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Landsat 8 วิเคราะห์หาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยใช้โปรแกรมทางสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (ArcMap version 10.7) ในขณะที่ตัวชี้วัด SOC มีการเก็บตัวอย่างดิน 2 ครั้ง ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมที่ระดับความลึก 30 ซม. ครั้งที่หนึ่งในปี พ.ศ.2560 โดยสำนักงานพัฒนาที่ดินเขต 1 และครั้งที่สองในปี พ.ศ.2563 ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้เก็บตัวอย่างซ้ำตำแหน่งเดิม การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ SOC แบ่งออกเป็น 2 วิธี ได้แก่ collocated site และ interpolation การศึกษานี้ใช้หลักการ "one out, all out" ในการประเมินสถานะของ LDN จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวชี้วัดทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่สีเขียวของตัวชี้วัด LU เกิดการสูญเสียในเชิงพื้นที่ประมาณ 47 ตารางกิโลเมตร ตัวชี้วัด LP ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ไม่ได้แสดงความแตกต่างของการเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงของพื้นที่สีเขียวมากนักในช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด ในขณะที่ตัวชี้วัด SOC แสดงการลดลงของปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดินร้อยละ -0.04 ถึง -0.2 จากการวิเคราะห์ 2 แบบ ทั้งนี้ การวิเคราะห์สถานะของ LDN พบสัญญาณของความเสื่อมโทรมทรัพยากรที่ดิน ใน 3 อำเภอของพื้นที่ศึกษา เนื่องจากเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงลบในตัวชี้วัด SOC ควรใช้มาตรการถ่วงดุล และหลักการจัดการที่ดินอย่างยั่งยืนเข้ามาใช้ในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The land degradation neutrality (LDN) assessment in agricultural area of Saraburi Province aimed to assess the state of land degradation and present the land restoration measures. Three indicators – land use change (LU), land productivity change (LP), and soil organic carbon change (SOC) – were used to detect the changes within the period of 2017 to 2020. The green areas according to LU and LP were analyzed using Landsat 8 satellite imagery data. For the SOC assessment, the first field sampling, was done in 2017 by the Land Development Regional Office 1. The current field sampling at the same location by the research team in 2020. The amount of SOC changes were estimated by two approaches: collocated site and interpolation. Based on the "one out, all out", the LDN status was evaluated by integration of the changes of three indicators. The study pointed that the green areas defined by the LU indicator declined approximately 47 km2. The LP indicator showed negligible difference in the three-year period. The SOC loss, indicated by two method, ranged from -0.04 to -0.2%. The analysis of the LDN status revealed an alarming sign of soil degradation, particularly in three districts where a negative change of SOC appeared. The counterbalance and sustainable land management measures should be considered restore the degraded land resources.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.