Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for development of learning process to enhance positive identity for students with disabilities in universities
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรูญศรี มาดิลกโกวิท
Second Advisor
โสภณ ชัยวัฒนกุลวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.923
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของนักศึกษาพิการในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวกของนักศึกษาพิการ เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวกให้แก่นักศึกษาพิการ และเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวกให้แก่นักศึกษาพิการ ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยผสมผสานวิธี (Mixed Methods Research) โดยการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากนักศึกษาพิการที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 6 แห่ง จำนวน 128 คน และเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) นักศึกษาพิการที่มีอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวก จำนวน 12 คน สัมภาษณ์และสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group Discussion) ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 44 คน และสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 11 คนเพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวกให้แก่นักศึกษาพิการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักศึกษาพิการในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ คือจำนวนร้อยละ 75.00 เป็นผู้มีอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวก แบ่งเป็นนักศึกษาพิการที่มีอัตลักษณ์ในระดับดีมากร้อยละ 18.75 และนักศึกษาพิการที่มีอัตลักษณ์ในระดับดี ร้อยละ 56.25 และพบว่าไม่มีนักศึกษาพิการที่มีอัตลักษณ์ในระดับน้อยและระดับน้อยที่สุด โดยพบว่ามีนักศึกษาพิการมีอัตลักษณ์อยู่ในขั้นที่ 3 ยอมรับและเข้าใจในความพิการของตนเอง (Acceptance Stage) มากที่สุด ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวกของนักศึกษาพิการ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ประเภทความพิการ, ระดับความพิการ, อายุที่ได้รับความพิการ และสาเหตุของความพิการ ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์ในชีวิตที่ได้รับ, วิธีการเลี้ยงดูจากครอบครัว, รูปแบบการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน, ระบบความช่วยเหลือและส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา, สวัสดิการและความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐและหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ และแนวคิดการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์คนพิการของบุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง โดยพบว่ากระบวนการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวกของนักศึกษาพิการเป็นกระบวนการต่อเนื่องที่แบ่งเป็น 5 ขั้น คือขั้นที่ 1 ค้นหาบทบาททางสังคมของตนเอง, ขั้นที่ 2 ทำความเข้าใจบทบาทหน้าที่ของตน, ขั้นที่ 3 ผสานตนเองกับสังคมกลุ่มเล็กที่ใกล้ชิดที่สุด, ขั้นที่ 4 ขยายตัวสู่สังคมกลุ่มใหญ่และกว้างขึ้น และขั้นที่ 5 เห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและมีจิตสำนึกที่ต้องการทำประโยชน์แก่ตนเองและผู้อื่น ผลการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวกให้แก่นักศึกษาพิการพบว่า กระบวนการเรียนรู้ทั้ง 6 ด้านของสถาบันอุดมศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบของการดูแลและช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาพิการของแต่ละสถาบัน แนวทางทางการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวกให้แก่นักศึกษาพิการ แบ่งออกเป็นแนวทางระดับประเทศ ได้แก่ แนวทางเกี่ยวกับนโยบายด้านคุณภาพชีวิตและสวัสดิการของคนพิการและแนวทางเกี่ยวกับนโยบายด้านการศึกษา ส่วนแนวทางระดับสถาบันแบ่งเป็นแนวทางสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่มีระบบการดูแลช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาพิการหรือมีศูนย์ DSS หรือศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ และสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่กำลังอยู่ระหว่างการเตรียมการพัฒนาระบบการดูแลช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาพิการหรือศูนย์ DSS
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the following objectives: 1to study identify of students with disabilities in universities 2to analyze factors relating to development of positive identity of students with disabilities 3to analyze the learning process to increase positive identity to students with disabilities and 4to present a guideline for development of the learning process to increase positive identity to students with disabilities. The researcher used mixed methods of research by collecting quantitative data from 128 disable students studying in 6 universities. The qualitative data were collected by in-depth interview from 12 disable students with positive identity, group discussion of 44 related people and group discussion of 11 expert people to analyze guidelines for development of learning process to enhance positive identity for students with disabilities in universities. The research findings were as follows.Most of students with disabilities in universities at 75.00% had positive identity which was divided into disable students with identity in an excellent level at 18.75% and disable students with identity in a good level at 56.25% and it was found that there were no students with identity at a low level and minimum level. It was found that there were students with identity at a third level accepting and understanding their disability the most. Factors relating to development of positive identity of disable students were divided into 2 parts which were internal factors including disability type, disability level, disability age and disability cause. The outside factors were received life experience, family raising method, basic education format, system of helping and promoting of learning in university, welfare and help from state and various governments and the concept of developing identity of related disable people. It was found that positive identity development process of students with disabilities was a continuous process that divided into 5 steps. The first step was to find the social role of oneself. The second step was to understand the duty of oneself. The third step was to blend oneself to a small social group that is the closest. The fourth step was to expand to a larger and wider group of society. The fifth step was to see the value in oneself and to have conscience to do good to oneself and other. Regarding the analysis result of the learning process to increase positive identity to students with disabilities, it was found that the 6 learning processes of the sample universities were consistent with the supervision format and helping of students with disabilities of each institution.The development guideline of the learning process to increase positive identity to students with disabilities was divided into national guidelines including guideline on policy of quality of life and welfare of the disabled and guideline on policy of education. As for the guidelines in institution level, there were divided into a guideline for university with a system to help disable students, having DSS center or special education center and universities that were between preparing system development to supervise disable students or DSS center.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.