Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะหมดระดูก่อนกำหนดในผู้ป่วยโรคลูปุสที่มีอาการกำเริบของอวัยวะสำคัญและได้รับการรักษาด้วยยากดภูมิต้านทานในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of premature ovarian failure in systemic lupus erythematosus patients with major organ involvement treated with immunosuppressive agents in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนาธิป โอศิริ
Second Advisor
นิมิต เตชไกรชนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.807
Abstract
ที่มา โรคลูปุส (systemic lupus erythematosus) เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากภูมิต่อต้านตนเอง มักจะเกิด กับผู้หญิงในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ การรักษาอาการกำเริบของอวัยวะสำคัญด้วยยากดภูมิต้านทาน โดยเฉพาะยา กลุ่ม alkylating ทำให้อัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้นแต่มีผลข้างเคียงต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของผู้ป่วย วิธีการศึกษา ศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ในผู้ป่วยโรคลูปุสอายุ 18 - 40 ปี ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย ยากดภูมิต้านทานที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่าง มกราคม พ.ศ. 2553 ถึง มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2554 เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภาวะหมดระดูก่อนกำหนดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาผู้ป่วยโรคลูปุสจำนวน 92 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 30 ± 6.9 ปี ระยะเวลาที่ เป็นโรคเฉลี่ย 103 ± 67.5 เดือน มีความชุกของภาวะหมดระดูก่อนกำหนดร้อยละ 12 (11 ราย) ผู้ป่วยที่มี ภาวะหมดระดูก่อนกำหนดมีอายุขณะที่ทำการศึกษามากกว่า ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรคนานกว่า ค่าการทำงาน ของไตน้อยกว่า การสูญเสียการทำงานของอวัยวะจากการประเมินด้วย SLICC/ACR damage index (SDI) มากกว่าและปริมาณยา cyclophosphamide สะสมโดยเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะหมดระดู ปัจจัยที่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะหมดระดูก่อนกำหนดได้แก่ ขนาดยา cyclophosphamide สะสม มากกว่า 10 กรัม สรุปผลการศึกษา ภาวะหมดระดูก่อนกำหนดพบได้ร้อยละ 12 ในผู้ป่วยโรคลูปุสที่มีอาการกำเริบ ของอวัยวะสำคัญ และมีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุมาก ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรคนาน และได้รับการรักษา ด้วยยา cyclophosphamide ขนาดสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease, which mostly affects women in the reproductive ages. Immunosuppressive therapy of major organ involvement, especially with alkylating agents has shown to improve the patient survival in those with major organ involvement but may affect their fertility. Methods: We evaluated female patients aged 18 - 40 years with current or previous therapy with immunosuppressive agents seen at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between January 2010 and March 2011. We determine the prevalence and risk factors of premature ovarian failure (POF) in Thai population with SLE. Patients who treated with cyclophosphamide, azathioprine, mycophenolate mofetil or methotrexate more than 6 months were included. POF was defined as sustained amenorrhea more than 6 months with hypoestrogenemia and high FSH level before the age of 40 years. Results: Ninety – two patients with SLE were included in this study. The patients’ mean age at enrollment was 30 ± 6.9 years, and mean duration of treatment was 103 ± 67.5 months and mean damage, defined by SLICC/ACR damage index (SDI) was 1.7 ± 1.7. Eleven patients (12%) had POF. Patients with POF were significantly older, had longer duration of disease, had lower creatinine clearance, had higher SDI and had received more cumulative dose of cyclophosphamide than those without ovarian failure. Azathioprine and mycophenolate mofetil did not result in amenorrhea. In binary logistic regression model, cyclophosphamide cumulative dose more than 10 grams was defined as independent risk factor for POF. Conclusions: POF is common among SLE with major organ involvement. Factors associated with increased risk include older age, longer disease duration and more cyclophosphamide cumulative dose.
Creative Commons License