Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมและการจำลองคอขวดจราจรบนส่วนตัดกระแสจราจรของทางพิเศษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior and modeling of traffic bottleneck an expressway's weaving section
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฎ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1512
Abstract
การศึกษาคอขวดจราจรและสร้างแบบจำลองความจุที่มีการตัดกันของกระแสจราจรบนทางด่วน ซึ่งเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนช่องทางจราจรจากทางหลักที่ต้องการเคลื่อนตัวออกจากทางด่วนและจากทางเข้าทางด่วนที่ต้องการเคลื่อนตัวเข้าไปทางหลัก แล้วเป็นเหตุให้ขวางกั้นการเดินทางของรถที่จะเดินทางตรงต่อไป โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการเกิดคอขวดจราจรแล้วหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ อาจจะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความจุของคอขวด จากนั้นจึงหาวิธีการมาตราปรับปรุงแก้ไขหรือให้ เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบส่วนที่มีการตัดกันของกระแสจราจร วิธีการศึกษาทำโดย ใช้กล้องวีดิทัศน์ จำนวน 4 ตัว บันทึกข้อมูลภาพจราจรในช่วงเวลาเร่งด่วนเช้าเป็นจำนวน 4 จุด คือ บริเวณต้นทางกับทาง ขึ้นเข้าทางด่วน บริเวณที่เกิดคอขวดจราจร และบริเวณปลายทางกับทางลงทางด่วนที่แห่งกัน 2 จุด แล้วนำมาถอดข้อมูลภาพด้วยการโปรแกรมนับ จากนั้นจึงทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจราจรโดยการใช้กราฟสะสมเชิงเอียง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความจุของทางด่วนนั้น ถูกจำกัดด้วยปัจจัยต่างๆ โดย พฤติกรรมเปลี่ยนช่องทางมีอิทธิพลต่อกลไกของคอขวดจากการตัดกันของกระแสจราจร และกระแสการเคลื่อนที่ กล่าวคือกระแสจราจรเข้าทางด่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะลดความดึงดูดการใช้ช่องทางเสริม และลดการกระจาย เปลี่ยนช่องทางใกล้ทางขึ้นทางด่วน ส่งผลให้กระแสจราจรเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันการเพิ่มปริมาณจราจรจากทางหลักที่มากขึ้นจะส่งผลให้มีปริมาณการเปลี่ยนช่องทางจากทางหลักออกทางด่วนมากขึ้น ต้องชะลอความเร็วใกล้บริเวณทางออกทางด่วน ทำให้เกิดช่องว่างในช่องทาง เป็นเหตุให้ความจุของกระแสจราจรลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำแบบจำลองเบื้องต้นจากพฤติกรรมที่ค้นพบ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงปริมาณของความจุจากปัจจัยต่างๆ นี้ งานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจในพฤติกรรมของคอขวดและเป็นพื้นฐานในการจำลองสภาพการจราจรบริเวณคอขวดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is an empirical study of a freeway weave bottleneck to understand the weave-capacity change mechanism in details and create a simple model to analyze its variable capacity. To these ends, a weave bottleneck in central Bangkok was selected and videotaped for four morning rushes. The data were then manually extracted and analyzed by using traffic dynamic analytical techniques, e.g., oblique queueing diagrams, moving averages of speeds, to reveal unprecedented traffic characteristics at the weaving section. The reproducible data across four days show that the weave capacity at this bottleneck location was influenced by the changes in on-ramp inflows and off-ramp outflows, i.e., if the on-ramp and off-ramp volumes simultaneously surged, they would induce high mandatory lane changes into and out of shoulder lanes on the weaving section and slow moving vehicles on the shoulder and auxiliary lanes were observed. These interrupted lane changes and slow shoulder-lane moving caused the upstream vehicles on the shoulder lane changed their positions to faster lanes and laterally disrupted vehicles across all lanes. The weave capacity immediately dropped and persisted until a minute after either on-ramp or off-ramp volumes dropped. When this happened, less mandatory lane changes were observed followed by less optional lane changes upstream of the weave. The weave bottleneck’s capacity was restored. The simple model was then created to show the relationship among variables quantitatively. The findings from this research expands the knowledge of traffic flow theory at the weaving bottleneck and lead to a creation of fundamental model to analyze the weave capacity more realistically.
Creative Commons License