Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมความยาวคลื่นและเสถียรภาพของอุณหภูมิในตัวส่งสัญญาณทางแสงต้นแบบ อัตรา 10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที บนทางส่งแสงหลายความยาวคลื่นแบบหนาแน่นด้วยระยะห่าง 25 กิกะเฮิร์ซ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wavelength controlling and temperature stability in a 10 GB/S optical transmitter prototype in 25-GHZ dense wavelength division multiplexing transmission
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงฤดี วรสุชีพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1562
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นำเสนอการออกแบบตัวส่งสัญญาณทางแสงอัตราข้อมูล 10 Gb/s ด้วยเลเซอร์ที่มีมอดูเลเตอร์ชนิดดูดกลืนคลื่นไฟฟ้าอยู่ภายใน พร้อมระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ตัวควบคุมพีไอดี รวมทั้งผลการทดสอบของตัวส่งสัญญาณทางแสงในการรักษาเสถียรภาพของอุณหภูมิ เพื่อควบคุมให้ความคลาดเคลื่อนของความยาวคลื่นอยู่ในช่วง 10 pm ตามมาตรฐาน ITU-T G.692 (Frequency Deviation) และผลการทดสอบแผนภาพรูปตาของการส่งข้อมูลด้วยอัตรา 10 Gb/s ในการส่งแสงหลายความยาวคลื่นแบบหนาแน่น จำนวน 3 ช่องสัญญาณ ด้วยระยะห่างช่องสัญญาณ 25 GHz ให้ได้ตามมาตรฐาน SONET(OC-192)/SDH(STM-64)โดยไม่พิจารณาผลการลดทอน และการกระจายโครมาติกของสายต่อเส้นใยนำแสงสั้นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes the design of 10 Gb/s Optical Transmitter using an Electro-Absorption Modulator Integrated Laser (EML) with Temperature Control System using a Proportional Integral Derivative (PID) controller. The experimental results show that the wavelength deviation of the Optical Transmitter is kept within 10 pm according to ITU-T G.692 (Frequency Deviation) standard. The measured 10 Gb/s eye-diagrams of 3 channels in 25-GHz DWDM transmission meet the SONET (OC-192)/SDH (STM-64) specification, without a considering attenuation and chromatic dispersion effects from short fiber patch cord.
Creative Commons License