Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฟังเพลงต่อภาวะวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองขาดเลือดในระยะเฉียบพลัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of music listening on anxiety and depression in acute ischemic stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Second Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.774
Abstract
ภาวะวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้าเป็นปัญหาที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองขาดเลือดในระยะเฉียบพลันซึ่งเป็นระยะที่สำคัญมากในการช่วยชีวิตและลดความพิการของผู้ป่วย มีรายงานว่าดนตรีบำบัดเป็นการรักษาเสริมที่มีประสิทธิภาพแต่ยังไม่มีการวิจัยถึงผลของการฟังเพลงไทย การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบถึงผลของการฟังเพลงไทยต่อภาวะวิตกกังวล และซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองขาดเลือดในระยะเฉียบพลัน ได้ทำการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 24 คน จากผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองขาดเลือดในระยะเฉียบพลันที่พักรักษาตัวอยู่ที่หอผู้ป่วย โรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ตึกธนาคารกรุงเทพฯ ชั้น 3 โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในช่วงเดือนมีนาคมถึงเดือนกันยายน ปี พ.ศ. 2553 กลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกแบ่งให้เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 12 คน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่าง ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมการฟังเพลงไทยเป็นเวลา 4 วัน ๆ ละ 45 นาที ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการรักษาพยาบาลตามมาตรฐานของโรงพยาบาลโดยมิได้รับโปรแกรมการฟังเพลงใด ๆ เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลการเจ็บป่วย แบบวัดภาวะทางอารมณ์ฉบับดัดแปลง modified Visual Analog Mood Scale (mVAMS) แบบประเมินภาวะวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าฉบับภาษาไทย Thai Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (Thai HADS) โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Wilcoxon signed ranks test และ Mann-Whitney test ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การวิจัยนี้พบว่าผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองมีภาวะวิตกกังวลจากแบบประเมิน mVAMS และ ภาวะ ซึมเศร้าจากแบบประเมิน Thai HADS ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติภายหลังการฟังเพลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของสัญญาณชีพก่อนและหลังการทดลองในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุปว่าการฟังเพลงไทยช่วยลดภาวะวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะสมองขาดเลือดในระยะเฉียบพลันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Anxiety and depression are common in patients with acute ischemic stroke. Music therapy has been reported as an effectively adjunctive treatment for these patients. The purpose of this experimental study was to examine the effect of Thai popular music listening on anxiety, depression and the vital signs of acute ischemic stroke patients. Twenty-four participants were recruited from acute stroke unit, King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital during March-September, 2010, randomized to be the experimental and the control subjects. Each participant in the experimental group received the four days Thai popular music listening intervention while the control subjects received standard care without music listening. The instruments consisted of the questionnaire assessed for demographic and clinical data, modified Visual Analog Mood Scale (mVAMS) and Thai Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (Thai HADS). Descriptive statistic, Wilcoxon signed ranks test and Mann-Whitney test were used for the statistical analysis. It was found that patients in the experimental group had statistically significant less anxiety and depression comparing to control group after listening to music. Anyway there were no statistically significant differences of the vital signs after the intervention in both groups. The results demonstrated that Thai popular music listening can reduce anxiety and depression in patients with acute ischemic stroke.
Creative Commons License