Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยต่อความอยากเสพสารระเหยของผู้เข้ารับการบำบัดการติดสารระเหย ณ สถาบันธัญญารักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of aromaterapy on craving response in individuals receiving inhalants substance-dependency treatment at Thanyarak Institute
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Second Advisor
ลดาวัลย์ อุ่นประเสริฐพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.772
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบ cross-over และ double-blind มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความอยากเสพสารระเหย ในผู้เข้ารับการบำบัดการติดสารระเหย ณ สถาบันธัญญารักษ์ 34 คน เมื่อไม่ได้รับการสูดดมสารใดเปรียบเทียบกับเมื่อได้รับการสูดดมน้ำมันหอมระเหย ขณะที่ดูภาพกระตุ้นความอยากเสพสารระเหยทางจอคอมพิวเตอร์ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของความอยากเสพสารระเหยเมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการสูดดมน้ำมันหอมระเหย เปรียบเทียบกับการได้รับการสูดดมน้ำหอมธรรมดา ขณะที่ดูภาพกระตุ้นความอยากเสพสารระเหยทางจอคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้ระยะเวลาห่างกัน 2 วัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบวัดระดับความอยากเสพสารระเหย Penn Alcohol Craving Score (PACS) ฉบับแปลภาษาไทยและแบบวัดความรู้สึก Visual Analog Scale (VAS) 9 ด้าน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถเลือกคำตอบผ่านหน้าจอคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ด้วยตนเอง จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Generalized estimating equations (GEE) และ pair t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในวันที่ได้รับการสูดดมน้ำมันหอมระเหย กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนความอยากเสพสารระเหยน้อยกว่าในวันที่ไม่ได้รับการสูดดมสารใด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.01 และในวันที่ได้รับการสูดดมน้ำมันหอมระเหย กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนความอยากเสพสารระเหยไม่แตกต่างจากในวันที่ได้รับการสูดดมน้ำหอมธรรมดา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.05 ดังนั้นการสูดดมน้ำมันหอมระเหยจึงน่าจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการนำไปใช้บำบัดเพื่อลดความอยากเสพสารระเหยในผู้ที่ติดสารระเหยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this double-blind cross-over experimental research were to study of the effect of aromatherapy on craving response in 34 males receiving inhalants substance-dependency treatment at Thanyarak Institute. The aim is to compare the level of inhalants craving on the day treated by aroma oil with those treated by perfume or not treated with anything when the subjects watching inhalant cues. The data were collected by the modified version of Penn Alcohol Craving Score for inhalants (PACS-inhalants) (Thai-version) and the visual analog scale (VAS). All measurements were computerized on computer screen. Data were analyzed by using generalized estimating equations (GEE) and pair t-test. The finding of this study were as follows: The inhalants craving when receiving aroma oil was significantly lower than no treatment at the 0.01 level. The inhalants craving when receiving aroma oil was not significantly lower than perfume at the 0.05 level. The result suggested that aromatherapy may reduce inhalants craving when individuals were exposed to inhalants cues.
Share
COinS