Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอทิลเซลลูโลสกักเก็บสีย้อมเพื่อเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนซ์เซ็นเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดแอลดีไฮด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1452
Abstract
Over past years, even though lung cancer as one of vital cancer-related mortalities worldwide has inevitably exhibited the highest death rate of entire cancers, there is no facile and convenient diagnosis approaches. The previous researches have reported about long-chain aldehyde compounds such as hexanal, heptanal, octanal, and nonanal as the crucial biomarkers of lung cancer. Nevertheless, the sensing platform for long-chain aldehyde detection have been rarely reported. In this research, the helicene dye-encapsulated ethyl cellulose (EC@dye-NH) nanosensors have achieved the potentially sensitive and specific detection of long-chain aldehyde in aqueous media. As a proof-of-concept, the intrinsic hydrazine group of dye-NH is capable of reacting with aldehyde group via imine formation, whereas synergistic forces of hydrophobic interactions between EC backbone and alkyl long-chain aldehyde induce self-assembly encapsulation of EC@dye-NH nanosensors and cause the strong fluorescence responses. Additionally, the fluorescence enhancement of EC@dye-NH nanosensors is directly proportional to the increase of long-chain aldehyde concentration. The addition of long-chain aldehyde was induced to form complete micellar-like nanoparticles within 15 minutes in acetate buffer pH 5.0. The lowest concentration of quantitative analysis of EC@dye-NH nanosensors towards heptanal, octanal, and nonanal is 82.09, 108.56, and 48.35 µM, respectively. There are no significant interferences affecting on the sensing abilities of the EC@dye-NH nanosensors. For practical applicability, this sensing platform is developed for naked-eyes detection of long-chain aldehyde. With intracellular imaging application, the EC@dye-NH nanosensors demonstrated the excellent intracellular uptake and strong green fluorescence emission upon introducing the nonanal in lung cancer cells (A549). Thus, the EC@dye-NH nanosensors provided an invaluable approach for highly sensitive and selective discrimination of long-chain aldehydes over short-chain aldehyde and further served as the potential fluorescent probes in medical and biological fields for lung cancer disease diagnosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา โรคมะเร็งปอดถูกจัดว่าเป็นหนึ่งในโรคที่มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตมากที่สุดในโรคมะเร็งทุกชนิด แต่โรคดังกล่าวยังคงไม่มีวิธีการวินิจฉัยที่ง่าย และไม่ซับซ้อน ในการวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้รายงานถึงสารประกอบแอลดีไฮด์สายยาว เช่น เฮกซานาล เฮปทานาล ออกทานาล และโนนานาล ว่าสามารถใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญของโรคมะเร็งปอด อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการตรวจวัดแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวยังมีการศึกษาน้อยมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้ ตัวตรวจวัดระดับนาโนของเอทิลเซลลูโลสที่ห่อหุ้มสีย้อมเฮลิซีน (EC@dye-NH) ประสบความสำเร็จในการตรวจวัดแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวในน้ำได้อย่างว่องไว และจำเพาะเจาะจง จากการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของแนวคิดนี้ หมู่ไฮดราซีนใน dye-NH สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่แอลดีไฮด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาการเกิดอิมีน และมีแรงเสริมของอันตรกิริยาไฮโดรโฟบิกระหว่างสายเอทิลเซลลูโลส กับสายโซ่แอลคิลของแอลดีไฮด์สายยาว ซึ่งจะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการห่อหุ้มได้ด้วยตัวเองของตัวตรวจวัด EC@dye-NH และส่งผลให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของ EC@dye-NH จะแปรผันโดยตรงกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นของแอลดีไฮด์สายยาว โดยเมื่อมีการเติมแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวลงไป ตัวตรวจวัดฟลูออเรสเซนต์จะเหนี่ยวนำให้ฟอร์มเป็นอนุภาคไมเซลล์ระดับนาโนที่สมบูรณ์ภายในเวลา 15 นาทีในระบบของอะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 5.0 โดยมีความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุดในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของ EC@dye-NH สำหรับเฮปทานาล ออกทานาล และโนนานาลเป็น 82.09, 108.56 และ 48.35 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ อีกทั้ง ไม่มีการรบกวนจากสิ่งรบกวนที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการตรวจวัดของตัวตรวจวัดระดับนาโน EC@dye-NH อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการนำไปใช้จริง ระบบตัวตรวจวัดนี้ได้ถูกพัฒนาสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวด้วยตาเปล่าอีกด้วย สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพภายในเซลล์ ตัวตรวจวัดระดับนาโน EC@dye-NH สามารถแทรกตัวเข้าไปในเซลล์ได้ดีเยี่ยม และเกิดการเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์สีเขียวเมื่อเติมแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวลงไปในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A549) ดังนั้น ตัวตรวจวัดระดับนาโน EC@dye-NH จึงเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการแบ่งแยกแอลดีไฮด์สายยาวออกจากแอลดีไฮด์สายสั้นอย่างว่องไว และจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง รวมทั้งเหมาะที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์โพรบที่มีศักยภาพในทางชีวภาพ และทางการแพทย์ สำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งปอดในอนาคตอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License