Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of perceved self-efficacy promoting and chair yoga program on pain in patients with knee osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.915
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยโยคะเก้าอี้ ต่ออาการปวดในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยวัยผู้ใหญ่ อายุ 40-59 ปี ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ศัลยกรรมออร์โธปิดิกส์ ว่าเป็นโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมระยะแรก และไม่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัด แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกศัลยกรรมกระดูก และข้อโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 27 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยโยคะเก้าอี้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยโยคะเก้าอี้ แบบประเมินข้อเข่าด้านอาการปวดสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม และแบบสอบถามการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม ผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาของแบบสอบถาม เท่ากับ 1 และ 1 และหาค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.87 และ 0.82 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการเปรียบเทียบสถิติ Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test และ Mann Whitney U Test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยอาการปวดของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยโยคะเก้าอี้ ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยโยคะเก้าอี้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยอาการปวดของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยโยคะเก้าอี้ ต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of perceived self -efficacy promoting and chair yoga program on pain in patients with knee osteoarthritis. Sample were patients with the diagnosis of early knee osteoarthritis and have not undergone surgery, and receiving at outpatient, The king Chulalongkorn memorial hospital, aged 40-59 years. Sample were assigned to the control and experimental groups (27 for each group) with a matched pairs technique by sex, age and education. The control group received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received the self -efficacy promoting and chair yoga program. Research instruments were composed of demographic information, the osteoarthritis pain scale and osteoarthritis self – efficacy. These questionnaires were validated by five experts with the CVI were of 1 and 1. The reliabilities of the questionnaires were 0.87 and 0.82. Descriptive statistics, Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test, and Mann Whitney U Test were used to analyze the data. The results found that: 1. The mean scores of pain in adult patients with knee osteoarthritis after receiving the perceived self -efficacy promoting and chair yoga program was significantly lower than that before receiving the program at the significant level a .05. 2. The mean scores of pain in adult patients with knee osteoarthritis after receiving the perceived self -efficacy promoting and chair yoga program was significantly lower than that in the control group at the significant level a .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.