Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of promoting humanitude care program on caregiving stress of caregivers in Ban Bang Khae social welfare development center for older persons
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.914
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบกลุ่มเดียว วัดแบบอนุกรมเวลา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความเครียดในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุของผู้ดูแลในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแค ก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูด และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเครียดในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุของผู้ดูแลในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแค ก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแค โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดจำนวน 18 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดต่อความเครียดในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุของผู้ดูแล โดยใช้แนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดของ Gineste & Marescotti (2008) ทั้งนี้โปรแกรมได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดภาระในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเรื้อรัง พัฒนาโดย ซาริท และซาริท (Zarit & Zarit, 1990) แปลเป็นภาษาไทยโดย ชนัญชิดาดุษฎี ทูลศิริ และคณะ (2554) มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.89 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำและเปรียบเทียบเป็นรายคู่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยความเครียดในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุของผู้ดูแลหลังเสร็จสิ้นโปรแกรมการดูแลแบบฮิวแมนนิจูดลดลงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการดูแลแบบฮิวแมนนิจูดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยความเครียดในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุของผู้ดูแลก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการดูแลแบบฮิวแมนนิจูด ในสัปดาห์ที่ 1 หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการดูแลแบบฮิวแมนนิจูดในสัปดาห์ที่ 2, 3, 4, 5 และหลังเสร็จสิ้นโปรแกรมการดูแลแบบฮิวแมนนิจูดในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลแบบฮิวแมนนิจูดของผู้ดูแลหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 4) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนกิจกรรมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to 1) study the stress of caregivers in Bang Khae Social Welfare Development Center before, between and after participating in a Humanitude care program and 2) compare the stress of caregivers in Bang Khae Social Welfare Development Center before, between and after participating in a Humanitude care program. The participants were 18 caregivers in line with this study inclusion criterion. The research tool was a program to promote knowledge and practice about Humanitude care (Yves Gineste & Rosettte Marescotti, 2008) for caregivers. The Humanitude care program was first tested for content validity by 5 experts. The data collecting instrument was the Zarit Burden Questionnaire translated into Thai by Chanandchidadussadee Toonsiri (2011) with reliability score of 0.89 and the data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, One-way Repeated Measures, ANOVA and Pairwise Comparison. Major findings were as follows: 1) Mean stress of caregivers after participating in a Humanitude care program decreased significantly from the first time attending the program, measuring at the level of p < 0.5, and it also continuously decreased significantly before (first week) between (2-5 weeks) and after (sixth week) participating in a Humanitude care program at the level of p < 0.5. 2) Mean of Humanitude care knowledge of caregivers before participating in the Humanitude care program was significantly lower than after participating in the Humanitude care program at the level of p < 0.5. 3) Mean of Humanitude care behavior before participating in the Humanitude care program was significantly lower than after participating in the Humanitude care program at the level of p < 0.5. 4) Mean of Humanitude care activity before participating in the Humanitude care program was significantly lower than after participating in the Humanitude care program at the level of p < 0.5.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.