Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a nursing care program using swanson’s caring model on parent’s drug administration behavior for school-age children with epilepsy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.913
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลของ Swanson ต่อพฤติกรรมการบริหารยาของผู้ปกครองเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชัก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ปกครองของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชักที่ผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุ 6-12 ปี ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยในสถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี จำนวน 32 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 16 คน กลุ่มทดลอง 16 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลของ Swanson เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลของ Swanson และแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการบริหารยาของผู้ปกครองเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชักที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .83 มีค่าความเที่ยงครอนบาคอัลฟ่าเท่ากับ .863 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลของ Swanson ต่อพฤติกรรมการบริหารยาของผู้ปกครองเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชัก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ปกครองของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชักที่ผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุ 6-12 ปี ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยในสถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี จำนวน 32 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 16 คน กลุ่มทดลอง 16 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลของ Swanson เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลของ Swanson และแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการบริหารยาของผู้ปกครองเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชักที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .83 มีค่าความเที่ยงครอนบาคอัลฟ่าเท่ากับ .863 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการบริหารยาของผู้ปกครองเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชักในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลของ Swanson สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลของ Swanson อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการบริหารยาของผู้ปกครองเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชักในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลของ Swanson สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนให้เห็นว่า กิจกรรมการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการบริหารยาของผู้ปกครองเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชักจะมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อผู้ปกครองได้รับรูปแบบการดูแล 5 องค์ประกอบของ Swanson ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การมีความหวัง กำลังใจ ความมั่นใจในการปฏิบัติ และคงความเชื่อการบริหารยาถูกต้อง เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการบริหารยาของบุคคลที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quasi-experimental research investigated the effectiveness of applying Swanson’s caring model to drug administration nursing care program for parents of school - age children with epilepsy. The target population was 32 parents of school-aged pediatric patients (6-12 years) who had epilepsy. Who admitted at Inpatient Department, Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health. The population was divided into a control group (n = 16) and an experimental group (n = 16). The control group received regular nursing care program while the experimental one received nursing care program using Swanson’s caring model. The research instruments were the nursing care program based on the concept of Swanson and the drug administration questionnaire for parents of school-age children who had epilepsy. The content validity was .83 and reliability analysis was .863.The t-test was used to analyze statistically significant result of the two groups. The Major results are as follows. 1. The mean scores of the experimental group that received nursing care program using Swanson’s caring model were significantly better after received the program. At the significance level of .05 2. The mean scores of the experimental group that received nursing care Program using Swanson’s caring model were significantly more than the control group that received normal nursing care. At the significance level of .05 These findings revealed nursing activities which promoted drug administration by parents of school-age children with epilepsy. The effective holistic nursing care include five components of Swanson’s caring model that lead to individual practice confidence, hope, encouragement and belief in practicing correct drug administration.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.