Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The influence of symptoms, social support, uncertainty, and coping on healthe-related quality of life among cholangiocarcinoma patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของอาการ แรงสนันสนุนทางสังคม ความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนและการเผชิญความเครียดต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อทางเดินน้ำดี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Sunida Preechawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.690
Abstract
The purpose of this cross-sectional, descriptive correlation study was to develop and test a model that explains the influence of symptoms, social support, uncertainty, and coping on the health-related quality of life (HRQOL) in cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) patients. The conceptual framework was the uncertainty in illness theory. A consecutive sample of 260 CCA patients was recruited from the outpatient surgery department at a regional hospital and a university hospital in the northeast of Thailand. All participants responded to a set of six questionnaires in a structured interview format. Data collection instruments included the Demographic Characteristics Questionnaire, the Modified Memorial Symptoms Assessment Scale, the Social Support Questionnaire, Mishel’s Uncertainty in Illness Scale: Community Form, the Jalowiec Coping Scale, and the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy General Scale. A linear structural relationship (LISREL) 8.72 was used to test the hypothesized path model. The study findings revealed that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data and explained 70% of the variance of HRQOL (X² = 0.10, df = 1, p = 0.75, X²/df = 0.10, RMSEA = 0.00, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 1.00). Symptoms were the most influential factor affecting HRQOL directly (-.65, p < .001) and indirectly (-.13, p < .001) through uncertainty and emotive coping. In addition, social support had a positive direct effect (.12, p < .01) on HRQOL and an indirect effect (.13, p < .01) on HRQOL through uncertainty. However, social support had a non-significant indirect effect (-.12, p > .05) on HRQOL through symptoms, while uncertainty had a negative direct effect (-.18, p < .001) on HRQOL and non-significant indirect effect (-.01, p > .05) on HRQOL through emotive coping. Finally, emotive coping had a negative direct effect (-.10, p < .05) on HRQOL. These findings demonstrated that symptoms, social support, uncertainty, and emotive coping were important factors influencing HRQOL in CCA patients. Therefore, further nursing interventions should take managing symptoms, motivating social support, reducing uncertainty, and promoting effective coping into account so as to maintain or improve HRQOL in CCA patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงบรรยายในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบโมเดลที่อธิบายอิทธิพลของอาการ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอน และการเผชิญความเครียดต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อทางเดินน้ำดี โดยใช้ทฤษฎีความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยคือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อทางเดินน้ำดีจำนวน 260 คน ซึ่งมารับการรักษาที่ห้องตรวจผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกศัลยกรรมจากโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ 1 แห่ง และโรงพยาบาลของมหาวิทยาลัย 1 แห่ง ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเรียงลำดับต่อเนื่อง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์อย่างมีโครงสร้าง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามอาการ แบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วย แบบสอบถามการเผชิญความเครียด และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต ทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลของสมมติฐานการวิจัยโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.72 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อทางเดินน้ำดีได้ร้อยละ 70 (X² = 0.10, df = 1, p = 0.75, X²/df = 0.10, RMSEA = 0.00, GFI = 1.00, AGFI = 1.00) อาการเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตมากที่สุด โดยมีอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรง (-.65, p < .001) และทางอ้อม (-.13, p < .001) ผ่านความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนและการเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์ นอกจากนี้แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลทางบวกทั้งทางตรง (.12, p < .01) และทางอ้อม (.13, p < .01) ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผ่านความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอน อย่างไรก็ตามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมไม่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อม (-.12, p > .05) ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผ่านอาการ ในขณะที่ความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนมีอิทธิพลทางลบโดยตรง (-.18, p < .001) ต่อคุณภาพชีวิต แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อม (-.01, p > .05) ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผ่านการเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์ การเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์มีอิทธิพลทางลบโดยตรง (-.10, p < .05) ต่อคุณภาพชีวิต การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอาการ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอน และการเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งจัดการกับอารมณ์เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อทางเดินน้ำดี ดังนั้นการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลต้องคำนึงถึงการจัดการเพื่อควบคุมอาการและลดความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอน รวมทั้งส่งเสริม แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และการเผชิญความเครียดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อส่งเสริมหรือคงไว้ซึ่งคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อทางเดินน้ำดี
Share
COinS