Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of nursing program focusing pain reduction on fear of intravenous catheterization among preschoolers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
Subject (if any)
ความเจ็บปวดในเด็ก
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Second Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.912
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความกลัวการใส่สายสวนทางหลอดเลือดดำของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเน้นการลดความเจ็บปวดและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยการใส่สายสวนทางหลอดเลือดดำ ณ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ราชบุรี จำนวน 60 คน โดยการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองหรือกลุ่มควบคุมและจับเข้าคู่กันด้วยการพิจารณาจากอายุและประสบการณ์การใส่สายสวนทางหลอดเลือดดำ ผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเน้นการลดความเจ็บปวด เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความกลัวการใส่สายสวนทางหลอดเลือดดำของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .98 และค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกตเท่ากับ .94 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที (independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความกลัวการใส่สายสวนทางหลอดเลือดดำของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเน้นการลดความเจ็บปวดน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare fear of intravenous catheterization in preschoolers receiving nursing program focusing pain reduction, and those receiving conventional nursing care. Samples consisted of 60 preschoolers receiving intravenous catheterization and being admitted to Ratchaburi hospital. There were randomly assigned to experimental and control groups plus matched pair by age and history of intravenous catheterization. Preschoolers in the control group received conventional nursing care, while those in the experiment group were prepared by nursing program focusing pain reduction. Data were collected by preschooler’s fear of intravenous catheterization observation scale. Its content validity was established by 5 experts and the content validity index (CVI) was .98. Its interrater reliability coefficient was .94. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistic and the independent t-test. It was found that fear of intravenous catheterization in preschoolers receiving nursing program focusing pain reduction was significantly lower than fear of the preschoolers receiving conventional nursing at a statistical level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.