Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางอาญาในการป้องกันเด็กและเยาวชนจากการถูกล่อลวงในทางเพศโดยอาศัยอินเตอร์เน็ตหรือการสื่อสารทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นเครื่องมือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal measures to prevent children and juvenile from sexual grooming through the internet or other electronics communications
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.302
Abstract
การล่อลวงเด็กและเยาวชนทางเพศโดยอาศัยอินเทอร์เน็ตหรือการสื่อสารทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นเครื่องมือ เป็นอาชญากรรมทางอินเทอร์เน็ตที่เกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงต่อเด็ก ซึ่งกำลังเกิดขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อตัวเด็ก ค่านิยม แนวคิด และพัฒนาการของเด็ก และรวมถึงสภาพสังคม แต่บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการในการนำกฎหมายมาบังคับใช้กับกรณีดังกล่าว อีกทั้งยังมีผลทำให้เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายไม่มีเครื่องมือในการป้องกันเด็กและเยาวชนจากการถูกละเมิดทางเพศได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความผิดฐานสำคัญที่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับการกระทำผิดกรณีล่อลวงทางเพศโดยอาศัยอินเทอร์เน็ตหรือการสื่อสารทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นเครื่องมือ คือ ความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา และความผิดฐานกระทำอนาจาร ซึ่งล้วนแล้วแต่ต้องมีการกระทำที่เป็นความผิดสำเร็จทั้งสิ้น จึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องบัญญัติให้การกระทำดังกล่าวเป็นฐานความผิดไว้โดยเฉพาะ และเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันเด็กและเยาวชนจากการถูกล่อลวงในทางเพศดังกล่าวจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องนำมาตรการอื่นมาใช้ประกอบกันด้วย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการส่งเสริมให้เกิดความร่วมมือในระหว่างประเทศ หรือการตั้งหน่วยงานที่ดูแลและตรวจสอบการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตหรือการสื่อสารทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่นำไปสู่การละเมิดทางเพศต่อเด็กและเยาวชนไว้โดยเฉพาะ ทั้งนี้ผู้เขียนได้สรุปผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับประเด็นดังกล่าวข้างต้น พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางที่ควรจะเป็นในการแก้ปัญหาการล่อลวงในทางเพศดังกล่าวไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, children and juvenile sexual grooming through the internet or other electronics communication, internet crime which is violence against children, is worsening and this affects the child who is victimized both bodily and mentally and our society. As for Thailand, applicable provisions have many restrictions which cause enforcement obstacles. Moreover, because of that restrictions caused law enforcement authority have no tools to prevent children and juvenile from sexual abuse either. From the research, the considerable counts which could applied to sexual grooming through the internet or other electronics communication offence are offences of rape and offences of committing indecent act. However, both offences, substantive offence is needed. Consequently, in Thailand enactment of a specific law regulating against sexual grooming through the internet or other electronics communications is needed. Besides, to prevent children and juvenile from being sexual groomed more effective, other measures should be considered as well, such as encouraging international collaboration, or even establishing any authority to control and examine internet usage or electronics communication that would lead to sexual grooming. However, author summarized outcome of law issues as mentioned and also suggested the solution in order to resolve sexual grooming problems in this research
Share
COinS