Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดเชื้อคลามัยเดียนิวโมเนียอีกับภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงของสมองตีบเนื่องจากภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งในผู้ป่วยไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association between Chlamydia Pneumoniae infection and intracranial or carotid atherosclerosis
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.776
Abstract
ที่มา: ได้มีการศึกษาพบว่าการติดเชื้อคลามัยเดียนิวโมเนียอีมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงที่หลอดเลือดหัวใจและหลอดเลือดคาโรติดแข็ง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อดูความสัมพันธ์ของการติดเชื้อคลามัยเดียนิวโมเนียอีกับภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงของสมองตีบเนื่องจากภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งในคนไทย วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาในผู้ป่วย 64 รายที่มีหลอดเลือดแดงคาโรติดส่วนนอกโพรงกะโหลกศีรษะตีบมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 หรือมีหลอดเลือดแดงภายในกะโหลกศีรษะตีบ(กลุ่มผู้ป่วย)เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีเพศและอายุตรงกันกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วย จากนั้นตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อคลามัยเดียนิวโมเนียอีชนิด IgG และ IgA โดยวิธี microimmunofluorescence ผลการศึกษา: ภาวะไขมันในเลือดสูง เบาหวาน ความดันโลหิตสูงและแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อคลามัยเดียนิวโมเนียอีชนิด IgA มีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อคลามัยเดียนิวโมเนียอีชนิด IgA ในกลุ่มผุ้ป่วย11ราย (ร้อยละ17.2) และในกลุ่มควบคุม1ราย (ร้อยละ1.6)มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อวิเคราะห์รวมกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงอื่นๆยังพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ของแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อคลามัยเดียนิวโมเนียอีชนิด IgA มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงของสมองตีบเนื่องจากภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา: การติดเชื้อคลามัยเดียนิวโมเนียอีเรื้อรังมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงของสมองตีบเนื่องจากภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งในคนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Chlamydia pneumoniae infection has been shown to be associated with coronary and carotid atherosclerosis. We aim to study the association between Chlamydia infection among Thai patients with extracranial carotid and intracranial artery stenosis and control subjects. Methods: Sixty four patients who were found to have significant extracranial carotid artery stenosis (>50% ) or evidence of intracranial artery stenosis were studied. The control group consisted of age matched subjects without history of stroke who did not have evidence of atherosclerosis by ultrasound. Antibodies to Chlamydia pneumoniae (IgG and IgA) were studied by microimmunofluorescence method. IgG titer ? 1:64 and IgA titer ? 1:16 were considered positive. Results: Significantly higher prevalence of dyslipidemia, diabetes, hypertension, and IgA seropositivity were found in patients with large artery stenosis (case group). Chlamydia pneumoniae IgA seropositivities were found in 11(17.2%) of cases whereas only one (1.6%) control had IgA seropositive (p=0.002).Multivariate analysis demonstrated a significant association of IgA seropositive with intracranial or carotid atherosclerosis(p<0.05). Conclusion: Chlamydia pneumoniae IgA seropositivity is associated with intracranial and carotid atherosclerosis in Thai Patients. This association is independent of other vascular risk factors.
Share
COinS