Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคโนโลยีกับการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองโดยไร้ความรุนแรง : ศึกษากรณีอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Technology and nonviolent political struggle : a case study of internet in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.893
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองโดยสันติวิธีชนิดหนึ่งที่เรียกว่า “ปฏิบัติการไร้ ความรุนแรง" ที่ทำงานอยู่บนฐานทฤษฎีอำนาจเชิงการยินยอม กับระบบเทคโนโลยีขนาดใหญ่ชนิดหนึ่งที่เรียกว่า “อินเทอร์เน็ต" ใน ฐานะที่เป็นที่ตั้งของอำนาจเชิงโครงสร้าง เพื่อตอบคำถามหลัก 2 ประการ (1) การต่อสู้แบบไร้ความรุนแรงโดยใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตใน สังคมไทยมีลักษณะและพลวัตอย่างไร (2) อินเทอร์เน็ตไทยถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือของอำนาจในภาคส่วนต่างๆอย่างไร จะเอื้อ ต่อการต่อสู้โดยไม่ใช้ความรุนแรงมากน้อยเพียงใด คำถามดังกล่าวถูกตอบโดยการศึกษา (1) ประวัติศาสตร์การพัฒนาเชิง โครงสร้างของอินเทอร์เน็ตไทย เพื่อทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอำนาจเชิงโครงสร้างที่แฝงฝังอยู่ในระหว่างช่วงลงหลักปักฐานและช่วง ขยายตัวของอินเทอร์เน็ตไทย ผ่านมิติเชิงโครงสร้างเทคโนโลยี มิติเชิงเทคนิค และมิติเชิงสถาบัน วิธีของปฏิบัติการไร้ความรุนแรงในการจัดการกับความชอบธรรมและความยินยอมของฝ่ายต่างๆ ต่อวาระประเด็นและข้อมูลข่าวสารของกลุ่มอื่นๆได้ (2) ปฏิบัติการเชิงประเด็น/ เนื้อหาของกลุ่มพลังทางการเมืองหลักๆรายรอบเหตุการณ์ขับไล่รัฐบาลทักษิณ ช่วงก่อนรัฐประหาร 19 กันยายน 2549 ที่ใช้ อินเทอร์เน็ต/เว็บไซต์ในการเคลื่อนไหว เช่น เว็บผู้จัดการออนไลน์ ห้องราชดำเนินแห่งเว็บพันทิปดอทคอม เว็บมหาวิทยาลัยเที่ยง คืน และเว็บประชาไท เป็นต้น และ (3) การปิดกั้นแทรกแซงเว็บไซต์ ในฐานะที่เป็นจุดที่อำนาจเชิงโครงสร้างเข้ามาเป็นอุปสรรคทั้ง ในเชิงเทคนิคและเชิงสถาบันต่อปฏิบัติการไร้ความรุนแรง วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยมีทั้งที่เป็นการศึกษาเอกสารชั้นต้นและชั้นรอง ทั้งที่อยู่ และไม่อยู่ในอินเทอร์เน็ต และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การต่อสู้ไร้ความรุนแรงโดยใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของไทยมีลักษณะและพลวัต ดังนี้ (1) เหตุการณ์ขับไล่ รัฐบาลทักษิณประกอบด้วยกลุ่มพลังทางการเมือง 3 ฝ่าย คือ กลุ่มขับไล่รัฐบาล กลุ่มสนับสนุนรัฐบาล และกลุ่มไม่เอามาตรา 7 กลุ่มเหล่านี้ล้วนถือเป็นกลุ่มปฏิบัติการไร้ความรุนแรง เพราะเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวโดยไม่ใช้ความรุนแรงทางกายภาพและใช้เทคนิค (2) อินเทอร์เน็ตไทยถูกนำมาใช้ เคลื่อนไหวในลักษณะ “แอ็คติวิซึม" กล่าวคือ ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นเครื่องมือสื่อสาร แต่ยังไม่ถึงขั้น “แฮ็คติวิซึม" ซึ่งใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต ในเชิงเทคนิคแบบแฮ็คเกอร์เพื่อเคลื่อนไหวไร้ความรุนแรง ดังกรณีการทำอารยะขัดขืนอิเล็คทรอนิคส์ในต่างประเทศ (3) วิธีการ ของปฏิบัติการไร้ความรุนแรงที่ทั้ง 3 กลุ่มใช้นั้น เน้นหนักไปในแง่การประท้วง โน้มน้าวชักจูง การไม่ให้ความร่วมมือที่มีอยู่บ้างก็ เป็นการรณรงค์ผ่านเว็บไซต์เป็นสำคัญ ส่วนการแทรกแซงไร้ความรุนแรงมีทั้งที่เป็นการเปิดเผยข้อมูลทางเทคนิคของปฏิบัติการลับ และการป่วนทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่รู้จักกันดีในหมู่นักเคลื่อนไหวไซเบอร์ทั่วโลก (4) การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตทำให้กลุ่ม เคลื่อนไหวต้องเผชิญกับ “พลวัตทางเทคโนโลยีของปฏิบัติการไร้ความรุนแรง" โดยเฉพาะมาตรการตอบโต้ในทางเทคนิคและเชิง สถาบันจากผู้อยู่ในอำนาจ ซึ่งกุมอำนาจเชิงโครงสร้างเทคโนโลยีอยู่ในมือด้วย ท่ามกลางพลวัตนี้ มีบางกรณีที่สามารถพัฒนาต่อไป ให้กลายเป็น “การไม่ให้ความร่วมมือทางเทคนิค" และ “การแทรกแซงทางเทคนิคไร้ความรุนแรง" ซึ่งในที่นี้เรียกรวมว่าเป็น “วิธีการเชิงเทคนิคของปฏิบัติการไร้ความรุนแรง" (5) ในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งที่ทุกฝ่ายล้วนใช้วิธีการไร้ความรุนแรงนั้น ปัจจัยที่สร้างความได้เปรียบ คือ “ทรัพยากรไซเบอร์" อันเป็นที่มาของ “อำนาจเชิงปริมาณ" ซึ่งสามารถทำให้ใช้กลไกการ “ปิดล้อม แบบไร้ความรุนแรง" ต่อวาระประเด็นและข้อมูลข่าวสารของกลุ่มอื่นๆได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation studies the relationship between a nonviolent political movement, socalled ‘nonviolent action’ and a large technological system, ‘the internet’, which are connected by theories of power. While nonviolent action operates via consent power, the internet operates as a site of structural power. The two main research questions are: (1) how can the characteristics and the dynamics of internet-based nonviolent struggle in a Thai case study be explained? (2) how is the internet technological system used as a tool of power by each political player; and whether does it support or suppress nonviolent action? To answers these questions, three issues are investigated in this study: (1) historical development—structural, technical, and institutional—of the Thai internet to understand how the structural power embedded within the internet system during its establishment and expansion phases; (2) web-based struggle of political groups involved in the anti-Thaksin government phenomenon prior to the coup d’ etat on September 19, 2006, including manager.co.th, Radjdumnern webboard of pantip.com/café, midnightuniv.org and prachatai.com; and (3) website intervention and censorship as the entry points of structural power to undermine, technically and institutionally, the capacity of nonviolent movements. Research method employed here are an analysis of primary and secondary resources including from off- and on-line materials and in-depth interviews. The findings on the characteristics and dynamics of web-based nonviolent action are as follows: (1) Three political groups --anti-government, pro-government, and anti-Article 7 groups were involved in the anti-Thaksin government phenomenon. All the three groups could be regarded as nonviolent movements because they did not employ physical violent means while using methods of nonviolent action to handle with the legitimacy or gain consent of other groups. (2) The usage of the internet in the movements could be classified as ‘internet activism’ since the internet was used as a basic communicative instrument. However, the utilization was not yet developed into an advanced level of ‘hacktivism’ (hacker+activism) in the form of ‘electronic civil disobedience’ as appeared in other countries. (3) Methods of nonviolent action used by the three groups mainly focused on protests and persuasion. A number of non-cooperation campaigns were launched and publicized mainly through websites. Nonviolent intervention was also operated by means of disclosing technical information of the other groups’ secret action and ‘culture jamming’, a well-known technique among cyberactivists in the world today. (4) Utilizing the internet in the movements triggered the ‘technological dynamic of nonviolent action’ effect, especially technical and institutional reacting measures from people in power, who also hold technological power. Under this technological dynamic, some action could possibly be developed into ‘technical noncooperation’ and ‘technical nonviolent intervention’. These could be called ‘technical method of nonviolent action’. (5) In conflict situations in which all players employed nonviolent measures, a key factor determining superiority of one player over the others was ‘cyberresource’. This factor would increase ‘quantitative power’ up to the level which enables the player to practice ‘nonviolent containment’ against agenda setting and information of other groups.
Creative Commons License