Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of sleep hygiene modification program on insomnia in breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
การนอนไม่หลับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.910
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการปรับสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับต่ออาการนอนไม่หลับในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรม ฯ กับกลุ่มการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด ณ ศูนย์เคมีบำบัดและดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสั้น ศูนย์การแพทย์สมเด็จพระเทพรัตน์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี โดยใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด จำนวน 42 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 21 คน โดยจับคู่ให้ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง อายุ ระยะของโรค สูตรยาเคมีบำบัด จำนวนรอบของการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด และระดับอาการนอนไม่หลับก่อนทดลอง โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นจากแนวคิด Brief Behavioral Therapy For Cancer-Related Insomnia ของ Palesh et al. (2018) มีการให้ความรู้ 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดอาการนอนไม่หลับ สุขวิทยาการนอนหลับ การควบคุมวงจรการหลับและตื่น การควบคุมสิ่งเร้า การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการจัดการต่อความวิตกกังวลและความเหนื่อยล้า เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามอาการนอนไม่หลับของ Morin (1993) ฉบับที่แปลเป็นภาษาไทยโดย พัทรีญา แก้วแพง (2547) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และ t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study Pre-Post test score mean of insomnia in experimental group and Post-test score mean of insomnia in experimental group compared control group from the effect of sleep hygiene modification program on insomnia in breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. Subjects were 42 breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy at Chemotherapy and short stay unit of Somdech Phra Debaratana Medical Center, Faculty of Medicine Ramathibodi Hospital. They were selected by a purpose sampling. The subjects were equally divided into a control group and an experimental group. They were matched in terms of age, stage of disease, type of chemotherapy, cycle of chemotherapy and insomnia level. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the sleep hygiene modification program. This program was based on Brief Behavioral Therapy For Cancer-Related Insomnia (Palesh et al., 2018) comprised the education of five sessions: 1) Factors for insomnia of breast cancer 2) Sleep hygiene 3) Sleep-wake cycles control 4) Stimulus control 5) Management on anxiety and fatigue. Data collected instruments were the Insomnia Severity Index by Morin (1993). It was translated into Thai version by Pattrareiya Keawpang (2004). The statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1. Post-test score mean of insomnia in experimental group was significantly lower than those of Pre-test score at .05 level. 2. Post-test score mean of insomnia in experimental group was significantly lower than those of control group at .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.