Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของค่าคาร์ดิโอ-แองเกิล วาสคูล่าร์ อินเด็กซ์ (เควี่) ผิดปกติในผู้ป่วยโรคหนังแข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence outcome of cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI) in scleroderma patients
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมนพร บุณยะรัตเวช สองเมือง
Second Advisor
มนาธิป โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.773
Abstract
ที่มาโรคหนังแข็งเป็นโรคที่เรื้อรังแต่พบไม่มากซึ่งทำให้มีการแข็งตัวและสูญเสียความยืดหยุ่นของอวัยวะระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดเป็นอวัยวะหนึ่งที่พบความผิดปกติรวมถึงภาวะการแข็งตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงที่ผิดปกติจึงมีแนวคิดที่ประเมินภาวะการแข็งตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงในผู้ป่วยโรคหนังแข็งซึ่งยังไม่มีข้อมูลการศึกษาในผู้ป่วย คนไทยมาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินภาวะการแข็งตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงที่ผิดปกติในผู้ป่วยโรคหนังแข็งที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ รูปแบบการวิจัย การวิจัยโดยการสังเกตเชิงพรรณา ระเบียบการวิจัยผู้ป่วยโรคหนังแข็งที่มาติดตามการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ทั้งผู้ป่วยนอก และผู้ป่วยใน โดยการวัด Cardio-Ankle vascular indexด้วยเครื่อง VS-1000 โดยใช้ค่าที่มากกว่า 8 เป็นค่าที่บ่งบอกถึงภาวการณ์แข็งตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงที่ผิดปกติ ผลการวิจัยจากผู้ป่วย 34 คน(อายุเฉลี่ย 52.2 ปี,ผู้หญิงร้อยละ79.4) พบค่าความ ผิดปกติของภาวะการแข็งตัวของหลอดเลือดแดง ในผู้ป่วย 8 คน (ร้อยละ 23.53) สรุปเพศและดัชนีมวลกายเป็นปัจจัยที่พบโอกาสพบความผิดปกติของการแข็งตัวของ หลอดเลือดแดงในผู้ป่วยโรคหนังแข็ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Scleroderma is a chronic disease and uncommon disease.Due to a loss of vascular elasticity in scleroderma,abnormal cardiovascular system and arterial stiffness were commonly.Although there were previous reports about arterial stiffness in western patients with scleroderma,the prevalence of arterial stiffness abnormalities in Thai patients is unknown. Objective : The aim of this study was to evaluate the abnormal arterial stiffness assessed by Cardio-Ankle Vascular Index (CAVI) Design : Descriptive research study Method : We prospectectively enrolled patients with scleroderma were follow up in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital both inpatients and outpatients.A CAVI was performed in all patients by VS-1000 machine from FUKUDA DENSHI.Abnormal arterial stiffness was defined as CAVI>8. Results : Of overall 34 patients(age =52.2,79.4% female)with scleroderma,the prevalence of abnormal arterial stiffness was 23.53%(8 patients) Conclusion : Gender is independent factor for abnormal arterial stiffness in patients with scleroderma
Creative Commons License