Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการกำหนดพื้นที่และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในสวนสาธารณะระดับชุมชนเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อพิจารณาในการออกแบบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for area designation and facilities as design criteria for elders in community public parks
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา บุญค้ำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1904
Abstract
ในอีก 20 ปีข้างหน้าประชากรวัยสูงอายุของประเทศไทยจะมีสัดส่วนมากที่สุดในกลุ่มอายุต่างๆ ของสังคม ความต้องการพื้นที่นันทนาการและสิ่งความสะดวกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในสวนสาธารณะ ย่อมเพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นอีกหลายเท่า การสำรวจเบื้องต้นพบว่า ระบบสวนสาธารณะ ชุมชนยังขาดการจัดสรรพื้นที่สำหรับกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่เหมาะสมและเพียงพอ ไม่มีการจัดเผื่อพื้นที่นันทนาการเพื่อรองรับผู้สูงอายุที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต การวิจัยขั้นต้นจากสวนสาธารณะระดับชุมชนที่คัดเลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 4 แห่ง พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุประสบปัญหาในการหาพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพักผ่อนและออกกำลังกายภายในสวนสาธารณะ สภาพพื้นที่ซึ่งใช้ทำกิจกรรมไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการทำกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุ และมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอต่อกลุ่มกิจกรรม การสำรวจพื้นที่ขั้นละเอียดด้วยการเก็บข้อมูล สังเกตการณ์ สัมภาษณ์ การตอบแบบสอบถามแล้ว นำมาวิเคราะห์ประกอบกับแบบผังของแต่ละสวน พบว่าการพิจารณาเลือกใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมภายในสวนสาธารณะของผู้สูงอายุ ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยเรื่อง ความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ ความเหมาะสมของสภาพพื้นที่กับรูปแบบกิจกรรม ความปลอดภัย ความสงบเป็นส่วนตัว ความสบาย และความสวยงามของพื้นที่ ผลสรุปการวิจัยได้นำไปสู่แนวทางและข้อพิจารณาเพื่อกำหนดตำแหน่งพื้นที่สำหรับผู้สูงอายุ คือ ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งควรอยู่ใกล้ประตูทางเข้า-ออก ลานจอดรถ และจุด ขึ้น-ลงรถประจำทาง ประเภทของกิจกรรม ได้แก่ กิจกรรมพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ และการออกกำลังกายประเภทต่างๆ และยังพบว่าควรแบ่งและกำหนดตำแหน่งย่อยของพื้นที่กิจกรรมแต่ละประเภทออกจากกัน แต่ให้อยู่ในบริเวณเดียวกัน โดยต้องมีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกขั้นต่ำ เช่น ม้านั่งสนาม ไฟส่องสว่าง ครบถ้วน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the next 20 year, the senior citizen will be the main portion in Thai society. Recreational spaces and accommodations requirement for elderly people in public parks will be multiple times risen consequently. A preliminary survey found that public park system has a lack of appropriate and adequate spaces management for the elderly people. There is no reserved space available for rising elderly people in the future. The preliminary research from 4 case studies of community public parks found that the elderly people were facing some problems in finding appropriate spaces for recreation and exercise in a public park including the inadequate area and conditions could not support the elderly activities. The field survey by data collecting, observation, interview, and questionnaire were analyzed accompany with landscape layouts of each park have been shown that the criteria for choosing activity area in public park of the elderly people were mostly depending on site accessibility, suitability, safety, quiet, privacy, comfort, and beauty. The research results have brought about guidelines and criteria for locating area for the elderly. The suitable area should be near entrance, parking area and bus stop while the kinds of activities should be recreational activities and exercises. However, each activity area for the elderly zone should be separated into sub-spaces depending on types of activities. Basic accommodations such as benches and lighting are also needed sufficiently.
Share
COinS