Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศูนย์กลางผลประโยชน์หลักของลูกหนี้ในคดีล้มละลายข้ามชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Center of a debtor's main interests in cross-border insolvency case
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.359
Abstract
แม้หลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายล้มละลายระหว่างประเทศในปัจจุบัน จะมีแนวคิดให้มีการรวมศูนย์กระบวนพิจารณาคดีล้มละลายข้ามชาติ โดยการนำศูนย์กลางผลประโยชน์หลักของลูกหนี้ มาใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาเขตอำนาจระหว่างประเทศของศาล ผู้ดำเนินกระบวนการหลักเพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางการบริหารจัดการคดีล้มละลายข้ามชาติ แต่กลับไม่มีการกำหนดคำนิยามและหลักเกณฑ์การปรับใช้เกณฑ์ดังกล่าวไว้โดยชัดเจน ส่งผลให้เกิดการโต้แย้งกันอย่างมาก ระหว่างศาลและผู้ใช้บังคับกฎหมายล้มละลายในแต่ละประเทศ รวมทั้งในแวดวงของนักนิติศาสตร์ ผู้พัฒนากฎหมายล้มละลายระหว่างประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงที่มา พัฒนาการ แนวคิดทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญ และหลักเกณฑ์การล้มละลายข้ามชาติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเกณฑ์ศูนย์กลางผลประโยชน์หลักของลูกหนี้ รวมทั้งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการตีความและปรับใช้เกณฑ์ดังกล่าว ของศาลในสหภาพยุโรปภายใต้ข้อบังคับของคณะกรรมาธิการยุโรป เลขที่ 1346/2000 ว่าด้วย กระบวนพิจารณาคดีล้มละลาย และศาลในประเทศผู้รับหลักการของกฎหมายต้นแบบเกี่ยวกับการล้มละลายข้ามชาติของ คณะกรรมการกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศแห่งองค์การสหประชาชาติ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางการตีความ ปรับใช้ และการร่างบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับเกณฑ์ศูนย์กลางผลประโยชน์หลักของลูกหนี้ที่มีความเหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย ตลอดจนเพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนที่ประเทศไทยจะพิจารณารับหลักการ ของกฎหมายต้นแบบดังกล่าวเข้ามาปรับใช้กับกฎหมายภายในของไทยในอนาคตอันใกล้ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า แม้เกณฑ์ศูนย์กลางผลประโยชน์หลักของลูกหนี้จะมีจุดกำเนิดในทางระหว่างประเทศ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการค้นหาสถานที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์อันก่อให้เกิดความสะดวกสูงสุดต่อการบริหารจัดการ คดีล้มละลาย แต่คำพิพากษาของศาลในสหภาพยุโรปและศาลในประเทศผู้รับหลักการ กลับแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการตีความและปรับใช้เกณฑ์ดังกล่าวที่แตกต่างกัน อันยิ่งก่อให้เกิดอุปสรรคต่อการบริหารจัดการคดีล้มละลายข้ามชาติ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการประสานความร่วมมือกันในทางตุลาการ ระหว่างศาล เจ้าพนักงานในคดีล้มละลาย และหน่วยงาน ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงขอเสนอให้มีการกำหนดคำนิยามของศูนย์กลางผลประโยชน์หลักของลูกหนี้ และนำแนวทางการพิจารณาศูนย์กลางผลประโยชน์หลัก จากระบบการดำเนินงานแบบสำนักงานแห่งใหญ่มาปรับใช้ในกรณีที่ลูกหนี้เป็นนิติบุคคล และถิ่นที่อยู่โดยปกติวิสัยในกรณีที่ลูกหนี้เป็นบุคคลธรรมดา โดยศาลควรมีขอบเขตกว้างและมีความยืดหยุ่นในการประเมินสถานที่ตั้งศูนย์กลางผลประโยชน์หลักของลูกหนี้จากหลักฐานและข้อเท็จจริงซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละคดี ตลอดจนเสนอให้มีการเพิ่มเติมจุดเกาะเกี่ยวประเภทอื่นๆ ที่มีความหนักแน่นเพียงพอต่อการกล่าวอ้าง เขตอำนาจของศาลไทยเหนือคดีล้มละลายข้ามชาติ นอกเหนือจากจุดเกาะเกี่ยวภูมิลำเนาและการประกอบธุรกิจตาม มาตรา 7 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 ที่มีอยู่เดิม เพื่อให้การดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาคดีล้มละลายข้ามชาติ ในประเทศไทย เกิดความคล่องตัวและมีความสอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์การล้มละลายข้ามชาติในระดับสากลยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although there currently raises the notion yielded from the rule of international insolvency law to centralize cross-border insolvency proceedings by applying the Center of a Debtor’s Main Interests test (COMI) in order to specify an international jurisdiction of the court which carries on main proceeding in performing as a cross-border insolvency case management center, still there is no clear definition or application rule. This leads to the controversy among courts, authorities involved in bankruptcy proceedings in each country and people in legal profession who partake in the development of international insolvency law. Accordingly, this thesis aims to study the source, development, legal principle and cross-border insolvency rule that may relate to the study regarding the COMI concept. It also compares the interpretation and application method between the European court under the Council Regulation no.1346/2000 on Insolvency Proceeding and enacting state’s court under the Model law on cross-border insolvency of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL Model law) in order to find out an appropriate way to interpret, apply and draft provisions concerning COMI for Thailand and prepare herself before enacting legislation based on the UNCITRAL Model law in near future. The study demonstrates that even though COMI has been established with an international origin and aims to specify the geographical location which allows an ultimate convenience for cross-border insolvency case management, judgments given by courts of countries in European Union as well as enacting states have shown the difference and deviation in interpretations and applications of COMI concept which has become the barrier of judicial co-operation among the court, official receiver and related authority. Consequently, this thesis proposes to specify the definition of COMI and to apply the head office function approach in case that the debtor is a juristic person and habitual residence approach in case that the debtor is a natural person. Moreover, the courts should proceed with a broad and flexible scope to determine the location of COMI by assessing different facts and evidences in each case. Simultaneously, Thailand should add more sufficient connecting points for claiming an international jurisdiction on cross-border insolvency case other than the remaining domicile and carrying on business tests under Article 7 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 in order to facilitate a crossborder insolvency proceeding in Thailand and to harmonize with cross-border insolvency rule on an international level.
Creative Commons License