Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of using skin damage prevention program from medical adhesive tape on skin conditions of preterm infants
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.906
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการป้องกันผิวหนังถูกทำลายจากเทปกาวทางการแพทย์ต่อสภาพผิวหนังทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด อายุครรภ์ 28-36 สัปดาห์ 6 วัน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยทารกใน โรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ จำนวน 42 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองอย่างละ 21 คน และพยาบาลประจำหอผู้ป่วยที่ผ่านการอบรมการใช้โปรแกรมฯ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดตามเกณฑ์ โดยจับคู่ให้มีอายุครรภ์ใกล้เคียงกัน +1 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการป้องกันผิวหนังถูกทำลายจากเทปกาวทางการแพทย์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการป้องกันผิวหนังถูกทำลายจากเทปกาวทางการแพทย์ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวคิดกระบวนการพยาบาลเพื่อให้การดูแลร่วมกับแนวทางความปลอดภัยกับผู้ป่วยจากการเกิดผิวหนังถูกทำลายจากเทปกาวทางการแพทย์ แบบวัดความรู้และแบบสังเกตการปฏิบัติตามโปรแกรมฯ ของพยาบาล และแบบประเมินสภาพผิวหนังทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.96 ถึง 1.00 แบบประเมินสภาพผิวหนังทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดมีความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างผู้ประเมินเท่ากับ 0.93 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติการทดสอบ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ สภาพผิวหนังของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการป้องกันผิวหนังถูกทำลายจากเทปกาวทางการแพทย์ ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนว่า การใช้โปรแกรมการป้องกันผิวหนังถูกทำลายจากเทปกาวทางการแพทย์ ช่วยให้มีความคงอยู่ของสภาพผิวหนังที่ดีในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดที่ต้องติดเทปกาวทางการแพทย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research investigated the effect of using skin damage prevention program from medical adhesive tape (SDPP-MAT) on the skin condition of preterm infants. Subjects consisted of 42 preterm infants, gestational ages between 28-36 weeks 6 days admitted to the neonatal ward, Thammasat Chaloem Phra Kiat Hospital and the nursing staff who passed the SDPP-MAT training programs. The preterm infants were matched pair with +1 week of gestational age and assigned into either the control or the experimental group, 21 subjects in each group. The control group received routine nursing care, whereas the experimental group received the SDPP-MAT. Research instruments included the SDPP-MAT, nurse’s knowledge and practice of SDPP-MAT and neonatal skin condition scale (SCS). The instruments had content validity of 0.96 to 1.00. The inter-rater reliability of SCS was 0.93. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Mann-Whitney U test at a significance level of .05. The research result was as follows Skin condition of preterm infants in the group receiving the SDPP-MAT was better than that in the group receiving routine nursing care at a statistical significance level of .05. The result of the research supports that SDPP-MAT helps maintain good skin condition in premature infants who need to apply medical tape.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.