Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of augmented reality in marketing communication on generation z consumer’s behavior
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมิทธิ์ บุญชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.792
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ความเป็นจริงเสริมในการสื่อสารการตลาดที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชัน แซด มีตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า ความตั้งใจซื้อ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยของความเป็นจริงเสริมในการสื่อสารการตลาดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันแซด ที่มีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานประกอบด้วยการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเจเนอเรชันแซดเพศหญิงที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี จำนวน 100 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ดูรูปภาพสินค้าลิปสติกจำนวน 50 คนและกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้ทดลองสินค้าลิปสติกผ่านความเป็นจริงเสริมจำนวน 50 คน เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนเมษายนและพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2564 และใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้ใช้งานความเป็นจริงเสริมในการทดลองสินค้าลิปสติกโดยมีผู้ยินยอมให้สัมภาษณ์ จำนวน 36 คน โดยเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2564 ผลการทดลองพบว่า ความเป็นจริงเสริมมีผลต่อการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงด้านการเงิน ด้านประสิทธิภาพของสินค้าและความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันแซดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงด้านการเงินลดลงจากก่อนการทดลองที่ 3.96 เหลือค่าเฉลี่ยหลังการทดลองที่ 2.70 (t = 5.957), การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงด้านประสิทธิภาพของสินค้ามีค่าเฉลี่ยลดลงโดยก่อนการทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.94 และมีค่าเฉลี่ยหลังการทดลองที่ 2.86 (t = 5.645) , ความตั้งใจซื้อมีค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองที่ 4.085 ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทดลองเป็น 5.250 (t = -6.932) แต่ความเป็นจริงเสริมส่งผลต่อทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพบว่าปัจจัยด้านการให้ข้อมูล การอำนวยความสะดวก ความสมจริงและความเสถียรของความเป็นจริงเสริมในแอปพลิเคชันมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the effects of augmented reality in marketing communications on the generation Z consumers’ behavior consisted of perceived risk, brand attitude, and purchase intention. This study also investigated the factors of augmented reality that affected the generation Z consumers’ behavior. The study used mixed methods. The first part was quantitative research using quasi-experimental research designs. Participants were 100 generation Z females, aged 18 to 25, divided into a control group of 50 who viewed lipstick pictures and an experimental group of 50 who tested lipstick products via augmented reality. The data were collected between April and May 2021. The second part was qualitative research using an in-depth interview with 36 participants from the experimental group who experienced product try-on via augmented reality and agreed to be interviewed collected data during April 2021. The results showed that augmented reality affected perceived financial risk, performance risk, and purchase intention statistically significant at the .05 level. The perceived financial risk mean score decreased from 3.96 to 2.70 (t = 5.957), and the perceived performance risk mean score decreased from 3.94 to 2.86 (t = 5.645). Purchase intention mean score increased from 4.085 to 5.250 (t = -6.932). However, the effect of augmented reality on brand attitude was not found at .05 statistical significance. The findings from the in-depth interview revealed that factors affecting generation z consumers’ behavior included: informativeness, convenience, spatial presence, and stability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.