Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of aloe vera powder oral administration and human endothelial progenitor cell transplantation on wound healing of diabetic nude mice
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุไรพร สมบุญวงค์
Second Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ ปทุมราช
Third Advisor
นิพัญจน์ อิศรเสนา ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สรีรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1241
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการหายของแผลและการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ในหนูนูดไมซ์ที่เป็นเบาหวานหลังจากให้กินว่านหางจระเข้ร่วมกับการปลูกถ่าย EPCs โดยแบ่งหนูเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มเบาหวาน กลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ (1×106 เซลล์) บริเวณแผล กลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับว่านหางจระเข้ 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวันทางปาก และกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ (1×106 เซลล์) บริเวณแผลร่วมกับการกินว่านหางจระเข้ 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวัน ทำการเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวานด้วยสารสเตรปโตโซโตซิน 45 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมทางช่องท้องวันละครั้งติดต่อกันห้าวัน เมื่อครบ 10 สัปดาห์หลังจากเหนี่ยวนำให้หนูเป็นเบาหวาน หนูแต่ละกลุ่มถูกทำให้เกิดแผลชนิดที่ถูกตัดจนถึงชั้นไขมันที่บริเวณผิวหนังทั้งสองข้างจากแนวหลังของหนู ขนาด 0.6×0.6 ตารางเซนติเมตร ในวันที่ 7 และ 14 หลังทำให้เกิดแผล ทำการศึกษาระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดด้วยเครื่องกลูโคมิเตอร์ วัดขนาดแผลและวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม Image Pro Plus 6.1 วัดการไหลเวียนของเลือดบริเวณแผลด้วยเครื่องเลเซอร์ดอปเปลอร์โฟลมิเตอร์ ศึกษาการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอลโดยใช้แสงฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ ศึกษาการเกิด re-epithelialization ด้วยการย้อมฮีมาท้อกซิลินและอีโอซิน และวัดระดับ VEGF ที่แผลด้วยวิธี ELISA ผลการทดลองพบว่า ทั้งในวันที่ 7 และ 14 หลังทำให้เกิดแผล ค่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของหนูลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากได้รับว่านหางจระเข้ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมโปรเจนนิเตอร์ร่วมกับการกินว่านหางจระเข้ มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการปิดของแผล การไหลเวียนของเลือดบริเวณแผล การเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ การเกิด re-epithelialization และระดับ VEGF อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษา นอกจากนี้ในวันที่ 14 กลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาร่วมกันมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการไหลเวียนของเลือดบริเวณแผลและการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย EPCs หรือ Aloe เพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์และเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาแผลเบาหวานได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to examine the effect of combined treatment with endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) transplantation and Aloe vera oral administration on wound healing and angiogenesis in diabetic mice. Balb/c nude mice were divided into five groups: control group, diabetic group (DM), DM implanted with 1×106 cells EPCs group, DM treated with oral Aloe vera gel 400 mg/kg/day group and DM treated with combined 1×106 cells EPCs and 400 mg/kg/day of Aloe vera oral administration group. Diabetes was induced by daily injection of streptozotocin (45 mg/kg, i.p.) for 5 days. Ten weeks after diabetic induction, bilateral full-thickness excision skin wounds (0.6×0.6 cm2) were created. On day 7 and day 14 post wounding, hypoglycemic effects were detected using glucometer and wound area was analyzed using digital image software (Image Pro Plus). Skin blood perfusion was measured using laser doppler flowmetry and capillary vascularity in the wound bed was determined using confocal fluorescence microscopy. Re-epithelialization was determined in hematoxylin eosin stained and wound tissue VEGF levels was detected by ELISA. The results showed that blood glucose levels were decreased significant after Aloe vera treatment. The percentage of wound closure, blood perfusion, capillary vascularity and re-epithelialization were significantly higher in DM treated with combined EPCs and Aloe vera oral administration group than the untreated group. (P<0.05) Moreover, on day 14 blood flow and capillary vascularity in DM treated with combined group were higher than those treated with EPCs or Aloe vera alone. Therefore, this study may be useful and alternative treatment for diabetic ulcers in the future.
Included in
Physiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.