Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of coaching family members’ caring behaviors on autistic symptoms among autistic preschoolers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.905
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เปรียบเทียบอาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการสอนแนะพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูของครอบครัวและเปรียบเทียบอาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนแนะพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูของครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เด็กออทิสติก อายุ 3-6 ปี จำนวน 40 คน และครอบครัวที่มารับบริการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน สถาบันราชานุกูล ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ โดยวิธีการจับคู่ระหว่างเพศและอายุเดียวกันของเด็กออทิสติก และระดับการศึกษาที่ใกล้เคียงกันของครอบครัวออทิสติก จากนั้นจึงสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวนเท่ากัน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสอนแนะพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูของครอบครัว เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินอาการออทิสติกของโรคออทิสซึม คู่มือการสอนแนะพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูของครอบครัวสำหรับพยาบาล และ คู่มือการดูแลเด็กออทิสติกสำหรับครอบครัว แบบประเมินความสามารถของครอบครัวในการเลี้ยงดูเด็กออทิสติก เครื่องมือทุกฉบับได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคของแบบประเมินอาการออทิสติกของโรคออทิสซึมเท่ากับ .92 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนหลังได้รับการสอนแนะพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูของครอบครัวน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับการสอนแนะ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการออทิสติกหลังการทดลองของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแนะพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูของครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare autistic symptoms among autistic preschoolers before and after coaching family member caring behavior and to compare autistic symptoms among autistic preschoolers of family members who received coaching caring behavior and those received usual nursing care. Research sample consisted of 40 autistic children aged from 3 to 6 years and family receiving services in-patient unit, Rajanukul Institue, selected by inclusion criteria. They were matched-paired by sex and age of autistic preschoolers, and education level of family member, then, equally randomly assigned to an experimental group and a control group. The experimental group received coaching family member caring behavior for 6 weeks. The control group received usual nursing care. Research instruments were :- an autistic symptoms assessment scale, a nurses’ handbook for coaching family member caring behavior, a family members’ handbook for caring children with autism, and a family members’ caring ability assessment questionnaires. All instruments were content validated by 5 experts. The reliability of autistic symptoms assessment scale was .92. The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. Autistic symptoms of autistic preschoolers after using coaching family member caring behavior were significantly lower than those before, at the .05 level. 2. There was no significant different between autistic symptoms of autistic preschoolers after using coaching family member caring behavior and after receiving usual nursing care.
Creative Commons License