Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The legal issues concerning the limited company established by the local administrative organization
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.829
Abstract
บริษัทจํากัดขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเป็นนิติบุคคลที่จดทะเบียนจัดตั้งขึ้นตามกฎหมายเอกชนด้วยทุนมูลค่าเกินกว่าร้อยละ 50 หรืออยู่ภายใต้การครอบงำชี้ขาดขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ซึ่งในทางวิชาการเรียกว่า “วิสาหกิจมหาชนท้องถิ่น” (Local Public Enterprise) แยกเป็นอิสระออกจากองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและรัฐวิสาหกิจ และเมื่อบริษัทจำกัดขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้ดำเนินกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ บริษัทดังกล่าวจึงถือเป็น “ผู้ประกอบการ” ที่ต้องตกอยู่ภายใต้กติกาและการแข่งขันทางการค้า ตามหลักการแข่งขันเสรีและเสมอภาค ภายใต้ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยม ประเทศไทยได้มีการบัญญัติให้อำนาจแก่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นไทยในการจัดตั้งหรือถือหุ้นในบริษัทจำกัด โดยพบว่า ปัจจุบันมีการจัดตั้งบริษัทจำกัดโดยองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเพียง 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ บริษัท กรุงเทพธนาคม จำกัด และ บริษัท ขอนแก่น ทรานซิท ซิสเต็ม จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลสำคัญแก่องค์ปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นอื่นในการดำเนินกิจการด้วยวิธีการจัดตั้งบริษัท อย่างไรก็ดี เนื่องด้วยประเด็นปัญหาทางกฎหมาย เช่น หลักเกณฑ์และเงื่อนไขการจัดตั้ง สถานะทางกฎหมาย ขอบวัตถุประสงค์ การกำกับดูแล และการกำหนดแนวทางการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ที่ไม่ชัดเจน ส่งผลให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นไทยไม่สามารถจัดตั้งหรือถือหุ้นในบริษัทจำกัดได้ตามเจตนารมณ์ของตน ก่อให้เกิดอุปสรรคแก่ภาครัฐในการควบคุมกำกับดูแลการจัดตั้งหรือถือหุ้นในบริษัทจำกัดขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นให้เป็นไปโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ทั้งยังก่อให้เกิดการแข่งขันทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมระหว่างผู้ประกอบการภาครัฐและเอกชน วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการตรากฎหมายให้อำนาจแก่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นไทยทั้ง 5 ประเภท ให้สามารถจัดตั้งหรือถือหุ้นในบริษัทจำกัดที่จัดตั้งโดยนิติบุคคลคนเดียวและบริษัทร่วมทุน เพื่อดำเนินกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ ภายใต้หลักเกณฑ์และการกำกับดูแลของรัฐบาลส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค และเสนอแนะให้มีการบัญญัติสถานะทางกฎหมายด้วยคำว่า “วิสาหกิจมหาชนท้องถิ่น” ประกอบกับ การวางแนวทางการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่ชัดเจน เช่น การบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 แก่บริษัทจำกัดขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในฐานะ “ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ” เพื่อเป็นมาตรการช่วยให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นสามารถเลือกใช้วิธีการได้อย่างเหมาะสม ในขณะเดียวกัน เพื่อเป็นมาตรการป้องกันและกำกับดูแลให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจัดตั้งถือหุ้นในบริษัทจำกัดให้เป็นโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย อีกทั้ง เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนทางเศรษฐกิจตามหลักการแข่งขันเสรีและเสมอภาค ภายใต้ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยมและหลักการตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The limited company established by the local administrative organization is a juristic person established under the private law which holds a capital valued over 50 percent or controlled by the local administrative organization to operating a commercial enterprise. In academically, the local administrative organization limited company referred to the “Local Public Enterprise” (LPE). Therefore, The LPE dose note subject to either a local administrative organization and a state-owned enterprise. In addition, operating an economic activity by the local administrative organization limited companies shall be deemed as an entrepreneur and shall be regulated by the principles of free and equal trade competition under economic liberalism. Thailand has given an authority of its local administrative organization to establish or hold shares in the limited company. Presently, Krungthep Thanakom Company Limited and Khon Kaen Transit System Company Limited are the only two company reference the above-mentioned statement. These companies have become a referenced phototype for others local administrative organization. However, there are difficulty in establishing or holding shares for the economic purposes due to various legal issues such as criteria and conditions for establishing, legal status, objective framework, governance and indistinct guidelines for enforcement of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560. In addition, the legal issues obstruct the government to legally regulate the establishment or shareholding of the limited company and cause unfair trade competition between public and private enterprise. This Article’s purpose is to suggest the enactment of laws to empower all 5 types of local administrative organizations in Thailand to establish or hold shares in one person company (OPC) and mixed limited company under the rules and supervision of the central government and regional levels. By prescribing it’s the legal status as a “Local Public Enterprise” along with statue guideline settlement, such as the enforcement of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 (2017) for the local administrative organization’s limited company on behalf of “Entrepreneur”. These would help the local administrative organization to select the appropriate executes. Simultaneously, it is also a preventive and directive measure to prohibit the unlawful limited company establishment by the local administrative organization. It can also protect the private economic rights and liberties in accordance with the principles of free and equal trade competition under economic liberalism and the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.