Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of nursing care according to neuman’s model on infection prevention behaviors among mothers of children with leukemia receiving chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.904
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการพยาบาลตามแนวคิดของนิวแมนต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อของ มารดาเด็กโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ได้รับยาเคมี กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ มารดาของผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด ในโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (purposive samping) จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 15 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามแนวคิดของนิวแมน เพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อภายหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อของมารดาเด็กโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด มีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหา 1.0 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ 0.82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติ Mann-Whitney U ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มารดาผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามแนวคิดของนิวแมน มีพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of nursing care according to Neuman’s model on infection prevention behaviors among mother of children with leukemia receiving chemotherapy. The target population was 30 mothers of children with leukemia receiving chemotherapy in Ramathibodi hospital. The sample group was randomized by purposive sampling. The subjects were assigned to an experimental group (n = 15 ) and control group (n = 15 ) .Mothers in the experiment group received the nursing care according to Neuman’s model for infection prevention after receiving chemotherapy. Data were collected by the infection prevention behaviors questionnaire. Its content validity index was 1 and its reliability coefficient was .82. Data were analyzed by the descriptive statistic and Mann-Whitney U test. The results found that the mother of children with leukemia receiving chemotherapy who received a nursing care according to Neuman’s model on infection prevention behaviors performed better at infection prevention behaviors than mothers who received routine nursing, at a statistically significant level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.