Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Patterns of work from home behavior during COVID-19 pandemic: a case study of the institute for the promotion of teaching science and technology
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.447
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องรูปแบบการปฏิบัติงานจากที่พักอาศัย (Work from Home) ในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019: ศึกษากรณีสถาบันส่งเสริมการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี (สสวท.) ชิ้นนี้ มุ่งตอบคำถามที่ว่ารูปแบบการ Work from Home ของบุคลากร สสวท. เป็นอย่างไร สามารถแบ่งได้กี่รูปแบบ โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีว่าด้วยหลักการ Telework หรือ Work from Home และการ Work from Home ในฐานะมาตรการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured Interview) โดยการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล ข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ คือ รูปแบบการปฏิบัติงานจากที่พักอาศัย (Work from Home) ในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ของบุคลากรสถาบันส่งเสริมการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี (สสวท.) มี 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1) รูปแบบพฤติกรรมที่ทำงานอดิเรกมากขึ้น และ 2) รูปแบบพฤติกรรมที่ใช้เวลาในการทำงานนานขึ้น โดยรูปแบบพฤติกรรมแบบที่หนึ่ง พบได้มากในกลุ่มบุคลากรที่มีทัศนคติและความรู้สึกเชิงบวกต่อการ Work from Home กลุ่มบุคลากรที่ใช้จ่ายมากขึ้น และกลุ่มบุคลากรที่มองว่าผลการปฏิบัติงานของตนไม่แตกต่างจากเดิม ส่วนรูปแบบพฤติกรรมแบบที่สอง พบได้ในกลุ่มบุคลากรที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายไม่ต่างจากเดิม และบุคลากรที่มองว่าผลการปฏิบัติงานของตนดีขึ้น โดยผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ สสวท. อาจกำหนดให้การ Work from Home เป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการทำงานของบุคลากร สสวท. ในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะกับบุคลากรที่มีความพร้อม มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการทำงานที่บ้าน และมีผลการปฏิบัติงานที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อทำงานที่บ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on “Patterns of Work from Home Behavior During COVID-19 Pandemic: A Case Study of The Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology” aimed to answer the questions about how work from home patterns of IPST personnel were like and how many patterns there were, based on the theories and concepts of telework or work from home, and work from home as a measure to prevent coronavirus disease 2019. A qualitative method was used, with the individual semi-structured interview for data collection. For the findings of “Patterns of Work from Home Behavior During COVID-19 Pandemic of IPST personnel,” 2 patterns were found, i.e., 1) doing more hobbies and 2) spending more time on work. To describe, the first pattern was mostly found in personnel with positive attitudes and feelings toward work from home, personnel with more expenses, and personnel who viewed that their performance was not different from the regular pattern. The second pattern was mostly found in personnel with same expenses and those who viewed their better performance. For the suggestion, IPST can set work from home as another option for its personnel in the future, particularly those with readiness and positive attitudes toward work from home, and with better performance when working from home.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.