Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Values of landscape elements for the ensemble of Phanom Rung, Muang Tam and Plai Bat Sanctuaries, Buriram province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.970
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและระบุคุณค่าขององค์ประกอบทางภูมิทัศน์ของกลุ่มเทวสถานปราสาทพนมรุ้ง ปราสาทเมืองต่ำ และปราสาทปลายบัด จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ซึ่งประเทศไทยได้เสนอชื่อเพื่อขอขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นแหล่งมรดกโลกทางวัฒนธรรม โดยมีประเด็นการศึกษา ได้แก่ แบบแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการวางผังเมือง การวางผังบริเวณและการวางผังอาคาร การควบคุมและการจัดการน้ำ และมุมมองและคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์ โดยศึกษาจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ ภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม เอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ การสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องหรือผู้มีประสบการณ์ด้านงานอนุรักษ์ ต่อจากนั้นแล้วทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณค่าขององค์ประกอบทางภูมิทัศน์ระหว่างพื้นที่ศึกษากับแหล่งมรดกโลกต้นแบบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่เมืองพระนคร ประเทศกัมพูชา ตามรอยอารยธรรมขอม จากแนวคิดหลักในการนำเสนอแหล่งมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นแหล่งมรดกโลก โดยมุ่งเน้นประเด็นเรื่องกระบวนการประเมินคุณค่าโดดเด่นอันเป็นสากลเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา พบว่าคุณค่าทางภูมิทัศน์เกิดจากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความเหมือน ความแตกต่าง หรือความโดดเด่นเป็นพิเศษในแง่มุมต่างๆ ตามเกณฑ์การพิจารณาแหล่งมรดกโลก รวมไปถึงความครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์และความเป็นของแท้ดั้งเดิม กลุ่มโบราณสถานสำคัญของพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งได้แก่ กลุ่มปราสาทพนมรุ้ง กลุ่มปราสาทเมืองต่ำ และกลุ่มปราสาทปลายบัด ถือเป็นแบบอย่างที่สมบูรณ์ที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งของอารยธรรมขอมในเรื่องการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้ง การออกแบบวางผังภูมิทัศน์ การควบคุมและการจัดการน้ำบนที่สูงและที่ราบ รวมถึงเรื่องมุมมองที่สำคัญ และคุณค่าขององค์ประกอบทางภูมิทัศน์นี้เองจะเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนส่วนหนึ่งในการขอขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นแหล่งมรดกโลกทางวัฒนธรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This objective of this research is to study and to specify the values of landscape elements for the ensemble of Phanom Rung, Muang Tam and Plai Bat Sanctuaries. With all Sanctuaries, Thailand had proposed for UNESCO Cultural Heritage Site. This study intensively emphasizes on Settlement Pattern and Urban Planning, Layout Planning, Water Management, and Visual Quality. For data collection, data was collected from aerial photograph, satellite imagery, historical documents, exploration, and related parties and expertise conservationists. Then data was analyzed a comparative analysis of the values of landscape elements between these sanctuaries and others World Heritage Sites; especially Angkor Archaeological Park in Cambodia following Khmer Empire. Regarding to the main concept to propose Cultural World Heritage Sites by using the process of Outstanding Universal Value (OUV) as a conceptual framework, our result found that values of the landscape elements comprise of analysis of similarities, differences or splendid outstanding by World Heritage Criteria including integrity ang anthenticity. The important historical sites of these sanctuaries are represented one of the absolute models of Khmer civilization in term of location selection, landscape planning design, water control, management on high and plain lands, and visual quality. In summary, the values of landscape elements will be the significant part of supportive documents on how to propose as a Cultural World Heritage Sites.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.