Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regulation of IL-6 expression by notch signaling in murine macrophages
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมการแสดงออกของ IL-6 โดยวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในมิวรีนแมโครฟาจ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1116
Abstract
Notch receptors and ligands are families of proteins involved in signal transduction of Notch signaling pathway. Interaction between Notch ligands and their receptors triggers cleavage of Notch receptor by gamma secretase which leads to signal transduction. Notch signaling plays important roles in development of metazoan cells, including immune cells. For signaling transduction, Notch receptors bind to CSL, a DNA- protein, in the nucleus and induce expression of target genes. In macrophages which are innate immune cells, Notch signaling regulates antigen presentation capacity and inflammatory responses such as secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines including IL-6. IL-6 is a multifunctional cytokine secreted by various cell types, including macrophages. IL-6 functions in immune regulation and inflammation. Previous studies and our preliminary search identified the consensus CSL binding site in the promoter region of IL-6 and CSL was shown to negatively regulate IL-6 expression, but the role of Notch signaling in IL-6 expression in macrophages remained unresolved. Therefore, this study aimed at investigating the role of Notch signaling in regulation of IL-6 expression in murine macrophages. Our results showed that activated macrophages with LPS and interferon gamma induced IL-6 expression in correlation with the upregulation of Notch1 expression. Inhibition of the Notch signaling in macrophages using IL-CHO, a gamma secretase inhibitor, significantly decreased IL-6 expression. Macrophages transiently transfected with truncated constitutively active Notch1 resulted in dramatic increase in both IL-6 mRNA and secreted IL-6. When chromatin immunoprecipitation assay was used to prove whether Notch1 binds to the promoter of IL-6, only RNA polymerase II was found to bind to such promoter. The result for Notch1 binding was inconclusive because of the non-specific binding. Taken together, the results obtained in this study demonstrated that Notch signaling pathway plays an important role in IL-6 expression in macrophages. This finding may lead to a drug design targeting diseases with aberrant IL-6 secretion through Notch signaling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Notch รีเซบเตอร์และ ลิแกนด์เป็นกลุ่มโปรตีนบนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งสัญญาณของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch อันตรกิริยาระหว่าง Notch รีเซบเตอร์กับลิแกนด์เหนี่ยวนำให้มีการตัดโปรตีน Notch รีเซบเตอร์โดยแกมมาซีครีเตสและนำไปสู่การส่งสัญญาณ วิถีสัญญาณ Notch มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการพัฒนาการของสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายเซลล์ รวมทั้งเซลล์ของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ในการส่งสัญญาณนั้น Notch รีเซบเตอร์จะจับกับโปรตีน CSLในนิวเคลียสและกระตุ้นการถอดรหัสของจีนเป้าหมาย ในแมโครฟาจซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิด วิถีสัญญาณ Notch มีบทบาทในการควบคุมการนำเสนอแอนติเจนต่อทีเซลล์และการตอบสนองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ เช่น การหลั่งสารไซโตไคน์ต่างๆ IL-6 เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่หลั่งจากเซลล์หลายชนิดรวมทั้งในแมโครฟาจ IL-6 เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่มีบทบาทหลากหลาย เช่น ควบคุมระบบภูมิคุ้มกันและการอักเสบ จากรายงานก่อนหน้านี้และในการสืบค้นเบื้องต้นพบว่ามีตำแหน่งคอนเซนซัสบนโปรโมเตอร์ของ IL-6 ที่ CSL รับรู้ และ CSL มีบทบาทในการกดการถอดรหัสของจีน IL-6 แต่บทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ IL-6 ในแมโครฟาจยังไม่มีการรายงานมาก่อน งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาบทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ IL-6 ในมิวรีนแมโครฟาจขนานไปกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Notch1 เมื่อมีการกดวิถีสัญญาณ Notch โดยใช้ IL-CHO ซึ่งเป็นสารกดการทำงานของแกมมาซีครีเทส สามารถลดการแสดงออกของ IL-6 เมื่อเพิ่มสัญญาณของ Notch โดยการทรานสเฟคชันในเซลล์ไลน์ RAW264.7 พบว่าการแสดงออกของ IL-6 เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อพิสูจน์ด้วยเทคนิค Chromatin Immunoprecipitation พบว่า anti RNA Polymerase II ซึ่งเป็นชุดตัวควบคุม จับบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของ IL-6 ได้ ในขณะที่ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่า Notch รีเซบเตอร์จับกับบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของ IL-6 เนื่องจากมีการจับแบบไม่จำเพาะของตัวควบคุม isotype ด้วย ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าวิถีสัญญาณ Notch มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ IL-6 ในแมโครฟาจ ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนายาที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคที่เกิดจากความผิดปกติของการหลั่ง IL-6 ผ่านทางวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ต่อไปได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยไลโปพอลิแซคคาไรด์และอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมมา มีการแสดงออกของจีน IL-6
Creative Commons License