Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The compination of body mass index and age as a new index for identifying osteoporosis in Thai postmenopausal women
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ดัชนีมวลกายร่วมกับอายุเป็นดัชนีใหม่ในการตรวจคัดกรองภาวะกระดูกพรุนในสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดู
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krasean Panyakhamlerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.789
Abstract
Objective: To evaluate the application of the combination of body mass index (BMI) and age as a new screening tool to identify osteoporosis in Thai postmenopausal women. Design : Diagnostic descriptive study. Material and method : Bone mineral density (BMD) data of Thai postmenopausal women, age 40- 80 years old who attended the outpatient clinic, Thammasat University Hospital, Thailand, between January 2004 and December 2008 were enrolled. The participants with history of metabolic bone disease or use of drugs associated with secondary osteoporosis and/or history of treatment for osteoporosis were excluded. Each had BMD records of lumbar spines, femoral neck and intertrochanter. The data were completely collected in all 372 women. A diagnosis of osteoporosis made according to WHO criteria. Results : The prevalence of osteoporosis at lumbar spines, femoral neck and intertrochanter were 8.1%, 20.2% and 15.3% respectively. The combination of BMI and age as the index to detect osteoporosis had a sensitivity at 76.67%, 76% and 77.19%, respectively. The OSTA index at the standard cut-off point of -1 had sensitivity at 80%, 70.67% and 70.17%, respectively. Raising the cut-off point to < 0 would had a sensitivity at 90%, 85.33% and 78.95%, respectively. Conclusion : The application of the combination of BMI and age as a screening tool is another option to identify osteoporosis in Thai postmenopausal women. Change the cut-off point of < 0, OSTA index could improve the detection of osteoporosis at a very high level of the sensitivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินคุณค่าของการใช้ดัชนีมวลกายร่วมกับอายุเป็นดัชนีใหม่ ในการตรวจคัดกรองภาวะกระดูกพรุนในสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดู รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยแบบ diagnostic study วัสดุและวิธีการ : ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลการวัดค่ามวลกระดูกของสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดู อายุ 40-80 ปี ซึ่งไม่มีโรคทางเมตาโบลิคของกระดูก ไม่พบโรคหรือมีการแพร่ลามของมะเร็งที่กระดูก และไม่ได้ใช้ยาที่มีผลต่อแคลเซียม หรือมวลกระดูก โดยมีค่าผลการตรวจมวลกระดูก ในช่วง 1 มกราคม 2547 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2551 และมีข้อมูลของค่ามวลกระดูกครบที่ 3 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ lumbar spines, femoral neck และ intertrochanter ได้ข้อมูลครบถ้วนทั้งหมด 372 รายการ วินิจฉัยว่าเกิดภาวะกระดูกพรุนใช้ตามคำจำกัดความขององค์การอนามัยโลก นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา : พบความชุกของภาวะกระดูกพรุนที่ตำแหน่ง lumbar spines, femoral neck และ intertrochanter 8.1%, 20.2% และ 15.3% ตามลำดับ หากใช้ดัชนี ใหม่ที่เกิดจากดัชนีมวลกายและอายุรวมกั นจะมีความไว (sensitivity) 76.67%, 76% และ 77.19% ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ OSTA index โดยใช้จุดตัดที่ -1 จะมีความไว 80%, 70.67% และ 70.17 ตามลำดับ แต่หากเปลี่ยนค่าจุดตัดเป็น 0 จะมีความไว 90%, 85.33% และ 78.95% ตามลำดับ สรุป : การใช้ดัชนีใหม่ที่เกิดจากดัชนีมวลกายและอายุอาจเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง ในการตรวจคัดกรองหาภาวะกระดูกพรุนในสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดู และการเปลี่ยนค่าจุดตัดของ OSTA เป็น 0 จะช่วยเพิ่มความไวของการตรวจคัดกรองได้สูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน.
Creative Commons License