Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Corporate governance and the cost of capital of the companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บรรษัทภิบาลและต้นทุนเงินทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.711
Abstract
This thesis investigates the relationship between corporate governance and cost of capital of the companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) during 2000-2007. This study uses corporate governance index (CGI) which capture major aspects of corporate governance that are board structure, conflict of interest, board responsibility, shareholder rights, and disclosure and transparency. The cost of debt is estimated by predicting the credit rating which estimated by Altman model, Blume model, Campbell model, Shumway model and Zmijewski model and being converted in to the cost of debt by using the yield spread technique. The cost of equity calculated from CAPM, three-factor model, DDM and Easton model. After ignoring invalid model namely CAPM and DDM, the regression result shows a negative relationship between corporate governance, the cost of debt, the cost of equity and the cost of capital. The result can be interpreted that corporate governance can reduce the cost of capital
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบรรษัทภิบาลและต้นทุนเงินทุนของบริษัทจด ทะเบียนในบริษัทหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2543 – พ.ศ.2550 การศึกษาฉบับนี้ใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดระดับธรรมาภิบาลที่ครอบคลุมแง่มุมหลักของ บรรษัทภิบาลอย่างครบถ้วน ซึ่งได้แก่ โครงสร้างของคณะกรรมการ การขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ บทบาทของคณะกรรมการ สิทธิของผู้ถือหุ้น และการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความโปร่งใส ต้นทุนหนี้สินประมาณค่าโดยการท านายอันดับเครดิตซึ่งทำนายโดยใช้แบบจำลอง Altman แบบจำลอง Blume แบบจำลอง Campbell แบบจำลอง Shumway และแบบจำลอง Zmijewskiและถูกแปลงให้เป็นต้นทุนหนี้สินโดยใช้เทคนิคช่วงว่างของผลตอบแทน ต้นทุนผู้ถือหุ้นคำนวณจาก CAPM แบบจำลองสามตัวแปร DDM และแบบจำลอง Easton หลังจากที่ละทิ้งแบบจำลองที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งได้แก่ CAPM และ DDM ซึ่ง CAPMขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ปราศจากความเสี่ยง betaและส่วนชดเชยความเสี่ยง ด้าน DDM ขึ้นอยู่กับราคาหลักทรัพย์ การพยากรณ์เงินปันผลและอัตราการเจริญเติบโต ผลลัพธ์ของสมการถดถอยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างบรรษัทภิบาล ต้นทุนหนี้สิน ต้นทุนผู้ถือหุ้นและต้นทุนเงินทุนในทุกแบบจำลอง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า บรรษัทภิบาลสามารถลดต้นทุนหนี้สิน ต้นทุนผู้ถือหุ้น รวมไปถึงต้นทุนเงินทุนได้
Creative Commons License