Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microemulsion formation and detergency with oily soil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการซักล้างน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John, F.
Third Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2365
Abstract
The ultimate objective of this work was to form microemulsions with different oils at low salinity for the detergency process. In this study, three surfactants-alkyl diphenyl oxide disulfonate (ADPODS, Dowfax 8390), bis (2- ethylhexyl) sulfosuccinic acid sodium salt (AOT), and sorbitan monooleate (Span 80)- were used to obtain a proper balance between hydrophobicity and hydrophilicity in order to form microemulsions with motor oil at low salinity. Under a microemulsion-based formulation, the motor oil removal increased with increasing total surfactant concentration and the maximum oily soil removal was around 0.1% total surfactant concentration for all three types of fabrics-pure cotton, polyester/cotton (65/35), blend and pure polyester). Detergency was found to improve with increasing hydrophilicity of the fabric with cotton being the cleanest after washing and polyester the most difficult to clean. An interesting characteristic of microemulsion-based formulations is that a substantial fraction of oil removal was found to occur in the rinse step. In this work, the low oil removal in the wash step was found to result from the ultralow oil/water interfacial tension and the surfactant loss due to the surfactant adsorption onto the fabric surface. From the results, the number of rinses and the volume of water per rinse can profoundly affect detergency in these systems, and it was found that the higher the amount of rinse water, the lower the residual surfactant on the fabric surface. In this study, the effects of water hardness and builder on both the phase diagrams of aqueous microemulsions with motor oil and the laundry detergency of oil removal from a polyester/cotton blend was investigated. Water hardness and builder were found to insignificantly affect the microemulsion phase diagram with motor oil. A mixed surfactant system of 0.1% C₁₄-₁₅(PO ) ₃S0₄Na (Alfotera) and 5% C₁₂-₁₄H₂₅-₂₉O(E0) ₅H (Tergitol) at 4% salinity was used to study the effects of water hardness; the addition of any studied builder-sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP) or ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) - showed approximately the same effect on oil removal. From the detergency results, the total oil removal decreased with increasing water hardness while the interfacial tension (IFT) increased. When hard water was used in laundering, the total oil removal was improved at a certain level, even though an excess amount of STPP or EDTA was added in the selected formulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การสร้างระบบไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันชนิดต่าง ๆ ในปริมาณเกลือต่ำเพื่อใช้กับกระบวนการทำความสะอาด โดยในการศึกษานี้ สารลดแรงตึงผิว 3 ชนิดถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันเครื่อง ได้แก่ ดาวแฟกซ์ 8390, เอโอที และซอร์บิแทนโมโนโอลิเอต หรือ สแปน 80 ซึ่งสามารถสร้างความสมดุลที่เหมาะสมของค่าความสมดุลย์ความชอบน้ำและความชอบน้ำมันในการทำให้เกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันเครื่อง สำหรับสูตรที่ใช้ไมโครอิมัลชั่นเป็นพื้นฐาน พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการทำความสะอาดน้ำมันเครื่องเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าที่ปริมาณ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการทำความสะอาดบนวัสดุ 3 ชนิด คือ ผ้าฝ้าย, ผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ และผ้าผสมโพลีเอสเทอร์/ฝ้าย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การทำความสะอาดน้ำมันเครื่องบนผ้าฝ้ายให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด และการทำความสะอาดบนผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ให้ประสิทธิภาพต่ำที่สุดคุณลักษณะที่น่าสนใจของประสิทธิภาพการซักล้างโดยใช้สูตรการทำความสะอาดที่อาศัยไมโครอิมัลชั่นเป็นพื้นฐาน คือ ปริมาณของน้ำมันเครื่องโดยมากจะถูกชะล้างออกในขั้นตอนการล้าง ซึ่งพบว่ามีปริมาณน้ำมันเครื่องส่วนน้อยที่ถูกทำความสะอาดในขั้นตอนการซัก ซึ่งมีผลมาจากค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างวัฎภาคที่ต่ำและการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งมาจากการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนผิวผ้า ในขั้นตอนการซัก ทั้งนี้จากผลการศึกษา ยังพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำและจำนวนครั้งการซักล้างทำความสะอาดมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาด และพบว่าปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงที่ตกค้างอยู่บนผิวผ้าหลังกระบวนการทำความสะอาดลดลงเมื่อปริมาณน้ำในการล้างเพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของน้ำกระด้างและสารเติม (builder) ต่อการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นและประสิทธิภาพการทำความสะอาด ซึ่งพบว่า น้ำกระด้างและสารเติม มีผลน้อยต่อการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่น โดยในการศึกษานี้ ได้เลือกระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่าง 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอัลโฟเทอร่า และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเทอจิตอล และ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรต์ ใช้ในการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบการทำความสะอาดในระบบที่มีสารเติมต่างกัน 2 ชนิด ซึ่งพบว่าให้ผลการทำความสะอาดไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก และจากการศึกษา พบว่า เมื่อน้ำกระด้างมีความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการซักล้างจะต่ำลง ในขณะที่ค่าแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าเมื่อใช้สารเติมในระบบการทำความสะอาดในน้ำกระด้าง จะมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการซักล้างเพิ่มขึ้นถึงปริมาณหนึ่งเท่านั้น ถึงแม้ว่า จะใส่สารเติมลงไปในปริมาณที่มากเกินพอก็ตาม
Share
COinS