Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of dyspnea in patients with heart failure
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.902
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทำนายครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว และศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายอาการหายใจลำบาก โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีอาการไม่พึงประสงค์เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว ทั้งเพศชาย และเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 40-59 ปี ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ 3 แห่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 122 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการรับรู้การเจ็บป่วย แบบสอบถามการรับรู้การควบคุมตนเอง แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามการดูแลตนเอง และแบบประเมินอาการหายใจลำบาก เครื่องมือวิจัยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แอลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ ดังนี้ 0.70, 0.81, 0.82, 0.79 และ 0.96 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณโดยวิธีนำตัวแปรเข้าทั้งหมด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว อาการหายใจลำบากน้อย โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 19.49 (SD 23.88) มีลักษณะของอาการหายใจลำบากดังนี้ หอบ หายใจไม่ทัน ต้องหายใจมากขึ้น หายใจเข้าได้ไม่สุด หายใจได้ตื้น ๆ และหายใจออกได้ไม่สุด 2. การรับรู้การเจ็บป่วยมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.336) ส่วนการรับรู้การควบคุมตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= -.291) 3. อายุ การดูแลตนเอง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม เป็นตัวแปรที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว 4. การรับรู้การเจ็บป่วย และการรับรู้การควบคุมตนเองสามารถทำนายอาการหายใจลำบากของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวได้ ร้อยละ 18 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = .180, F = 5.078, p < 0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to investigate dyspnea in heart failure patients and to determine the factors that predict of dyspnea. The conceptual framework was based on the Theory of Unpleasant Symptoms. A convenient sample of 122 heart failure patients was recruited from three tertiary hospitals. All participants responded to set of six questionnaires: demographic questionnaire, the Brief illness Perception Questionnaire, The Control Attitudes Scale-Revised, the social support questionnaire, The Revised European Heart Failure Self-care Behaviour scale revised into a nine-item scale, and the Dyspnea questionnaire. All instruments were tested for content validity by five experts, and their reliability were 0.8, 0.8, 0.77, 0.8 and 0.82 respectively. Descriptive statistics, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient and enter multiple regression were used in data analysis. The study findings can be summarized as follows: 1. The average dyspnea score for the sample of heart failure patients was 19.49 +/- 23.88. The qualities of symptoms are shortness of breath, breathing more, breath does not go in all the way, breathing rapid and breath does not go out all the way. 2. There was a positive correlation between illness perception and dyspnea in patients with heart failure (r=.336; p-value <.05). In addition, a negative correlation between perceived control and dyspnea was found (r=-.291; p-value <.05). 3. Age, self-care and social support were not significant correlated to dyspnea in patients with heart failure 4. Illness perception and perceived control were a significant predictor, accounting for 18 percent of the variance in dyspnea.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.