Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computational fluid dynamics of carbon dioxide reforming of methane in internally circulating fluidized bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.495
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน แก๊สเรือนกระจกหลักที่ปลดปล่อยออกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ คือ แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และมีเทน เพื่อจัดการกับแก๊สเรือนกระจก เทคโนโลยีการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จึงได้ถูกคิดค้นขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นั้น แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ยังคงอยู่ในรูป CO2 จึงนำไปสู่เทคโนโลยีการนำแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาใช้ประโยชน์ ที่เป็นการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ดักจับได้เป็นสารอื่นที่มีมูลค่า ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของมีเทน เป็นการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และมีเทน จะเห็นได้ว่าปฏิกิริยานี้เป็นการใช้แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และมีเทนซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักของแก๊สเรือนกระจก เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนภายในเป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ได้รวมทั้งหอไรเซอร์ ไซโคลน หอดาวเนอร์ และท่อป้อนกลับ ไว้ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เครื่องเดียว ทำให้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์นี้สามารถดำเนินการได้ง่ายกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนทั่วไป โดยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดนี้ถูกแบ่ง ด้วยแผ่นกั้นเป็น 2 ฝั่ง ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นไรเซอร์และดาวเนอร์ของระบบที่เชื่อมกันด้วยช่องบริเวณด้านล่างของ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์และปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนภายในที่มีการออกแบบ ลักษณะตัวกระจายแก๊ส ความสูงของแผ่นกั้นระหว่างด้านไรเซอร์กับดาวเนอร์ ความกว้างของ loop seal และความกว้างของ ทางออกแก๊ส แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้อนุภาคขนาด 200 ไมโครเมตร ความหนาแน่น 3000 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และมีอัตราการป้อนแก๊สด้านดาวเนอร์และด้านไรเซอร์เท่ากับ 0.3 เมตรต่อวินาที และ 1.37 เมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ โดยใช้พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณในการศึกษา พบว่า การออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนภายในที่เหมาะสม คือ ตัวกระจายแก๊สแบบยกระดับ สัดส่วนความสูงของเครื่องเป็น 2 เท่าของความสูงแผ่นกั้น สัดส่วนความกว้างของเบดเป็น 10 เท่าของ loop seal และสัดส่วนความกว้างของ freeboard zone เป็น 37.5 เท่าของช่องทางออกแก๊ส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the major greenhouse gas that emits into the atmosphere is CO2 and methane. To deal with greenhouse gases, CO2 capture technology has been applied. However, the captured carbon is still in CO2 form. Therefore, CO2 utilization is introduced to convert the captured CO2 into valuable materials. The carbon dioxide reforming of methane is a reaction between CO2 and methane. Thus, this reaction has consumed both CO2 and methane, which are the main greenhouse gases. Internally circulating fluidized bed reactor (ICFB) is the system with combining the function of reactor, cyclones, and loop seal of a conventional circulating fluidized bed reactor into a single reactor column. In this type of reactor, the reactor column is separated into riser and downer by baffles and is linked together via connecting ports. This system is then considered a compact operation when comparing with the conventional CFB reactor. In this work, the hydrodynamics and reaction in different reactor designs was investigated by using the computational fluid dynamics (CFD) model. The gas distributor type, height of the draft tube, length of loop-seal, and gas outlet diameter of the ICFB reactor were studied. The solid particle with 3,000 kg/m3 of density and 200 µm of diameter was used in this study. The gases were fed into the riser and downer sections with superficial fluidizing gas velocities of 1.37 m/s and 0.30 m/s, respectively. From the optimization, it was found that elevated bed gas distributor, the ratio of height of reactor to a height of draft tube equals to 2 times, the ratio of bed length to the length of loop-seal equals to 10 times and the ratio of the length of free-board zone to outlet diameter equals to 37.5 times was a case that provided a high solid circulation rate, low gas leakage, and high conversion.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.