Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Late gadolinium enhancement from cardiac magnetic resonance imaging to predict ventricular arrhythmia in cardiomyopathy patients : retrospective study from king Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital data (LGE-VA study)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกราช อริยะชัยพาณิชย์
Second Advisor
ยงเกษม วรเศรษฐการกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1341
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ : ในปัจจุบัน มีข้อมูลว่าการตรวจภาวะเหลือคงค้างของสารแกดโดลิเนียมในหัวใจจากการตรวจด้วยเครื่องสร้างภาพด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าหัวใจน่าจะช่วยพยากรณ์การเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเต้นผิดจังหวะได้ จึงเป็นที่มาของการวิจัยนี้ที่จะหาความสัมพันธ์ของการตรวจพบภาวะเหลือคงค้างของสารแกดโดลิเนียมในหัวใจกับภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเต้นผิดจังหวะในบริบทของประเทศไทย วิธีการวิจัย : การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาจากเหตุไปหาผลแบบย้อนหลัง ผู้วิจัยทำการเก็บข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจที่มีความสามารถในการบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 50 ที่มาทำการตรวจหาภาวะเหลือคงค้างของสารแกดโดลิเนียมในหัวใจด้วยเครื่องสร้างภาพด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าหัวใจทั้งหมด 305 คน โดยพิจารณาศึกษาร่วมกับปัจจัยพื้นฐานอื่นๆ และพิสูจน์ว่าภาวะเหลือคงค้างของสารแกดโดลิเนียมในหัวใจสามารถใช้ทำนายภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเต้นผิดจังหวะได้หรือไม่ ผลการวิจัย : อัตราการเกิดภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะที่เป็นผลการวิจัยหลักในกลุ่มคนไข้ที่ตรวจพบภาวะเหลือคงค้างของสารแกดโดลิเนียมในหัวใจสูงกว่ากลุ่มคนไข้ที่ตรวจไม่พบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 11.5 เทียบกับร้อยละ 4.1, p = 0.024) ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเดียว แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างนี้ในการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร, และไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการเกิดภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะที่เป็นผลการวิจัยรองเนื่องจากการเกิดเหตุการณ์น้อย นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ระยะปลอดเหตุการณ์ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มที่ตรวจพบภาวะเหลือคงค้างของสารแกดโดลิเนียมในหัวใจมีค่าอัตราส่วนอันตรายเป็น 2.89 เท่าของกลุ่มที่ตรวจไม่พบภาวะเหลือคงค้างของสารแกดโดลิเนียมในหัวใจ (p = 0.033) ในการเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเต้นผิดจังหวะ สรุปผลการวิจัย : ภาวะเหลือคงค้างของสารแกดโดลิเนียมในหัวใจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในหลายปัจจัย แต่ไม่ใช่ปัจจัยอิสระ ที่สามารถนำมาใช้ทำนายภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเต้นผิดจังหวะได้ การนำข้อมูลจากการวิจัยนี้มาใช้ทางคลินิกเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจใส่เครื่องกระตุกหัวใจด้วยไฟฟ้ายังต้องรอการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Late gadolinium enhancement (LGE) from cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is the novel technique to detect myocardial scars, substrate of ventricular arrhythmias. We hypothesized that LGE can be independent predictive factor of ventricular arrhythmia events in cardiomyopathy patients. Method : We retrospectively collected the data of 305 cardiomyopathy patients with left ventricular ejection of ≤ 50% who undergone contrast-enhanced cardiac MRI during January 2016 to December 2018 with at least 24 months follow-up. LGE and ventricular arrhythmias data were collected among with baseline characteristics data. We used several statistical analysis to prove the hypothesis that late gadolinium enhancement can predict ventricular arrhythmia events. Result : Percent of ventricular arrhythmia were significantly higher in LGE positive group vs negative group (11.5 vs 4.1%, p = 0.024) in univariate, but not multivariate analysis. Due to very low rate of events (2 events), LGE positive was underpowered to predict secondary outcomes. Survival analysis also showed significant difference of ventricular arrhythmia between two groups (HR = 2.89 (1.09-7.65), p = 0.033). Conclusion : Presence of late gadolinium enhancement has strong association with ventricular arrhythmias. It could be one of the predictive factors of ventricular arrhythmia events, but not independent predictive factor. Applicability in real clinical practice to guide utilizing primary ICD prevention need further study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.