Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of self-care in patients with heart failure in central region, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.900
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงทำนาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว จำนวน 185 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่ายจากโรงพยาบาล 3 แห่งในเขตภาคกลาง มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวในเขตภาคกลาง ประเทศไทยปัจจัยคัดสรรในการศึกษานี้ ประกอบด้วย 1) ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของหัวใจ 2) ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ 3) ภาวะสุขภาพ 4) การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย 5) สมรรถนะแห่งตน และ 6) ความรู้เรื่องภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเองและแบบบันทึกข้อมูลสุขภาพ วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ การดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (M = 55.52, SD = 11.71)ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ สมรรถนะแห่งตน ความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการดูแลตนเอง (r = .377, .430, และ .349 ตามลำดับ) การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการดูแลตนเอง (r = -.279) ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของหัวใจและภาวะสุขภาพ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสมรรถนะแห่งตน และความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว สามารถร่วมทำนายการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวได้ร้อยละ 23.0 (R2 = .230, p = .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this descriptive-predictive study, one hundred and eighty-five patients with heart failure were randomly selected from three hospitals in the central region. This study aims to identify predictive factors related to self-care in patients with heart failure in Central Region, Thailand. The selected factors included 1) health belief, 2) health survey, 3) illness perception, 4) self–efficacy, 5) knowledge of heart failure, and 6) cardiac function. Data were collected using the self-reported questionnaires and the personal health record. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistic and multiple regression analysis. The findings revealed that self-cares of patients with heart failure was appropriate (M = 55.52, SD = 11.71). Health belief, self-efficacy and knowledge of heart failure had a positive correlation with self-care (r = .377, .430, and .349, respectively). Illness perception had a negative relationship with self-care (r = -.279). Cardiac function and health status had no relationship with self-care. Moreover, Self-efficacy and knowledge of heart failure could significantly predict 23.0 percent of the variance of self-cares (R2 = .230, p = .001).
Creative Commons License