Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experience of older women caring for frail dependent elderly spouses
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.897
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ชีวิตของหญิงสูงวัยที่ดูแลสามีที่เจ็บป่วยในระยะพึ่งพิง โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenological Research) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ หญิงวัยสูงอายุที่เป็นผู้ดูแลหลักที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในภาวะพึ่งพิง และเกี่ยวข้องเป็นภรรยา จำนวน 14 ราย คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) การสังเกต จดบันทึก และการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ (Verbatim transcription) และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลให้ความหมายของการเป็นผู้ดูแลสามีที่เจ็บป่วยในภาวะพึ่งพิง แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) ดูแลด้วยความผูกพัน ซึ่งผู้ดูแลให้ความหมายของการเป็นผู้ดูแลว่าเกิดจากความผูกพันที่ต่อกันระหว่างสามีภรรยา 2) ลำบากด้วยกันมาต้องช่วยเหลือกันไป ผู้ดูแลให้ความหมายของการดูแลว่าเกิดจากการลำบากและช่วยเหลือกันในอดีต และพบว่า ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของหญิงสูงวัยที่ดูแลสามีที่เจ็บป่วยในภาวะพึ่งพิง แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) ชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยผู้ดูแลรู้สึกว่าการเจ็บป่วยที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในชีวิตทั้งทางบวกและทางลบ 2) การยอมรับและเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับการเป็นผู้ดูแล โดยผู้ดูแลยอมรับที่จะเรียนรู้วิธีการดูแลอย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสม 3) การเป็นผู้ดูแลในบริบทของภรรยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลรับบทบาทหน้าที่ในการดูแลสามีภายใต้ความรักความผูกพัน ความห่วงใย และคุณงามความดีของสามีที่มีต่อกันในอดีต ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวนี้จะช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ชีวิตของหญิงสูงวัยที่ดูแลสามีที่เจ็บป่วยในภาวะพึ่งพิง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการช่วยเหลือให้การดูแลภรรยาที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ดูแล เพื่อให้เกิดการดูแลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the lived experience of older women caring for a frail dependent elderly spouse using the qualitative phenomenological research method. The key informants were 14 older women, who were the main caregivers of a frail dependent elderly spouse, selected through the purposive sampling method. The data were collected through an in-depth interview, observation, notes, and tape recordings. The data were then transcribed using verbatim transcription and analyzed using content analysis. The results indicated that the meanings of being a caregiver to a frail dependent elderly spouse provided by the informants could be divided into two points which were 1) taking care with deep connection which was a result of a deep connection between husband and wife, and 2) taking care because they had been through difficulties together which was a result of their past difficulties and assistance. It was also found that the experience of older women caring for a frail dependent elderly spouse could be categorized into three subject issues which were 1) life changed as the caregivers felt that illness changed their lives both positively and negatively, 2) acceptance and learning of being caregivers by agreeing to learn to take care of their spouses accurately and appropriately, and 3) being a caregiver in the context of being a wife as the informants took the responsibility to take care of their husbands on the basis of love, a deep connection, caring, and goodness of the husbands in the past. The findings of this study could lead to an understanding of lived experiences of older women caring for a frail dependent elderly spouse and serve as guidelines to provide help to wives who take care of a frail dependent elderly spouse for efficient care.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.