Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience of trainee counselorswith compassion fatigue
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิตา เสือวรรณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.669
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเรียนรู้ถึงประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดที่เคยหรือประสบกับสภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยคุณภาพแนววิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดที่เคยหรือกำลังประสบกับสภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจทั้งหมด 7 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบ 3 ประเด็นหลักที่สำคัญได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ ประกอบด้วย การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้รับบริการ ทักษะและประสบการณ์ และ การจัดการตนเองและการบริการโดยมีประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ การจัดการปัญหาส่วนตัว จำนวนผู้รับบริการต่อวันมากเกินไป และการควบคุมความเหนื่อยไม่ให้ถูกแสดงออกมา 2) ผลกระทบของสภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ ประกอบด้วย ประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันลดลง และ ความยากที่จะแสดงออกถึงความเห็นอกเห็นใจโดยมีประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ ความสามารถในการสะท้อนความรู้สึกของผู้รับบริการลดลงและ ไม่สามารถมีส่วนร่วมกับสังคมรอบข้าง 3) การจัดการกับสภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ ประกอบด้วย การให้เวลาดูแลตัวเอง และ การสนับสนุนจากสังคมรอบข้างโดยมีประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ อาจารย์นิเทศก์ช่วยทำความเข้าใจภาวะที่เกิดขึ้น และความเข้าใจจากคนสำคัญรอบข้าง โดยผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลให้แก่นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดที่เคยหรือประสบกับสภาวะกับความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The principle aim of this qualitative research is to explore Psychological Experience of Trainee Counselors with Compassion Fatigue. The data were collected via semi-structured in-depth interviews and analyzed using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA). The participants in this research included seven trainee counselors with compassion fatigue. The findings were grouped into three main themes below: 1) Factors that cause Compassion Fatigue. This also client participation, Skill and experience and Self-management and service with sub-issue are handling personal problems, Too many clients per day and controlling fatigue from being expressed. 2) Effect of Compassion Fatigue. This also decreased efficiency in daily life and difficulty showing empathy with sub-issue are decreased ability to reflect on client and cannot engage with the society around them. 3) Dealing with Compassion Fatigue. This also self-care and support from surrounding communities with sub-issue are Supervisor help to understand compassion fatigue and understanding from peers. The results of this research can provide information to Trainee Counselors who have or experienced compassion fatigue or those who involved.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.