Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experience of being older persons with hearing impairment
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.895
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ชีวิตของการเป็นผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยินของผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl Phenomenology (Koch, 1995) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะบกพร่องทางการได้ยิน จำนวน 17 ราย ณ โรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ โคไลซีย์ (Colaizzi, 1978 cite in Hollway and Wheeler, 1996) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์ชีวิตของการเป็นผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยินของผู้สูงอายุ สรุปได้ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) การรับรู้อาการได้ยินบกพร่อง ได้แก่ การที่ผู้สูงอายุในช่วงแรกจะยังไม่รู้ว่าตนเองมีการได้ยินลดลงหรือผิดปกติ ผ่านไปสักระยะรับรู้จากการสังเกตตนเองและคนรอบข้างทัก ซึ่งอาการไม่ได้ยินที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นเป็นแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป 2) ชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนไปเมื่อเป็นผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยิน ได้แก่ การที่ผู้สูงอายุปกปิดไม่ต้องการให้ใครรู้ว่าตนเองมีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยิน อีกทั้งไม่อยากพูดคุยกับใคร รู้สึกเป็นปมด้อย ทำให้สูญเสียความมั่นใจ และรู้สึกเครียดจากการไม่ได้ยิน นอกจากนี้ต้องพึ่งพาคนอื่นมากขึ้นในการฟังข้อมูล 3) การแสดงออกของคนรอบข้างต่อผู้สูงอายุที่มีการได้ยินบกพร่อง ได้แก่ ไม่พูดด้วย บางครั้งถูกดุว่า ตะคอก รวมทั้งถูกหัวเราะ มองการไม่ได้ยินของผู้สูงอายุเป็นเรื่องตลก 4) ปรับตัวปรับใจกับการเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่บกพร่องทางการได้ยิน ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุต้องปรับตัวกับการใช้เครื่องช่วยฟัง และต้องปรับตัวในการสื่อสารกับผู้อื่น อีกทั้งยังต้องเพิ่มความระมัดระวังอุบัติเหตุในการใช้ชีวิตมากกว่าบุคคลทั่วไป สุดท้ายแล้วผู้สูงอายุต้องยอมรับที่จะอยู่ร่วมกับภาวะบกพร่องทางการได้ยิน ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์ชีวิตของการเป็นผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยินของผู้สูงอายุมากขึ้น ชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนไปเมื่อเป็นผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยิน การแสดงออกของคนรอบข้างต่อผู้สูงอายุที่มีการได้ยินบกพร่อง รวมไปถึงการปรับตัวปรับใจกับการเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่บกพร่องทางการได้ยิน ผลการวิจัยนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะบกพร่องทางการได้ยิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to describe the lived experience of hearing impairments of older persons using qualitative methods following the concept of Husserl Phenomenology (Koch, 1995). The participants were 17 hearing-impaired older persons who attended a clinic at a hospital in Bangkok. Data gathered from an in-depth interview and taped recording, which were transcribed word-by-word and analyzed using the Colaizzi method (Colaizzi, 1978 as cited in Hollway and Wheeler, 1996). The results suggested that the lived experience of hearing impairment of older persons could be concluded into four main themes as follows. 1) Hearing Being Impaired, which means at the beginning the elderly did not know that they had symptoms until other people told them. The symptoms then gradually worsened. 2) Lives has been Changed when being Hearing Impaired, which ascribed as the older persons did not want other people to know about their hearing impairments. Furthermore, they did not want to converse with anybody, felt vulnerable, experienced a loss of confidence, and felt stressed from not being able to hear. In addition, they needed to rely more on other people when listening for information. 3) Reaction of Other People to the Elderly with Hearing Impairment, means the older persons perceived that other people avoid talking, scolding, laughing, and acting like the hearing impairment was something funny. 4) Physical and Psychological Adaption regarding being Hearing Impairment, which means the elderly adapted to hearing impairment by wearing hearing aids, adjustment when communicating with others, more carefulness of accidents than normal people in everyday lives, and finally acceptance to live with a hearing impairment. The findings helped promote understanding of lived experience of the elderly who had hearing impairments, Lives has been changed when being hearing impaired, reaction of other people to the elderly with hearing impairment, and physical and psychological adaption regarding being hearing impairment. These findings could be used as care guidelines for elderly people with hearing impairments
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.