Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The uncertainty experience and risk preference of Thai farmers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.542
Abstract
งานชิ้นนี้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์การเผชิญความไม่แน่นอนของราคาสินค้าเกษตรกับความสามารถในการยอมรับความเสี่ยงด้านรายได้ของเกษตรกรไทย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาสินค้าเกษตร 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ข้าว ข้าวโพด และมันสำปะหลัง เนื่องจากเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของไทย และเป็นสินค้าเกษตรที่อยู่ภายใต้นโยบายความช่วยเหลือทางการเกษตรจากทางภาครัฐ โดยจะทำการศึกษา 3 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย 1) ข้อมูลราคาสินค้าเกษตร(ราคา ณ ไร่นา) และปริมาณน้ำฝนรายปี 21 ปีย้อนหลัง เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ความไม่แน่นอนของเกษตรกรในด้านราคาและภูมิอากาศ 2) การทดลอง The Bomb Task เพื่อประเมินระดับความสามารถในการยอมรับความเสี่ยง 3) การทำแบบสอบถาม เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 112 คน ในพื้นที่จังหวัดเลย เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านสถานะความมั่นคงทางการเงินและบุคลิกภาพส่วนบุคคล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเกษตรกรไทยมีประสบการณ์การเผชิญความไม่แน่นอนด้านราคาอยู่ตลอดเวลา โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความไม่แน่นอนด้านภูมิอากาศ ประกอบกับการใช้นโยบายช่วยเหลือทางการเกษตรจากภาครัฐ โดยประสบการณ์ความไม่แน่นอนเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อสถานะความมั่นคงทางการเงินของเกษตรกร ซึ่งผลจากการจำลองสถานการณ์การตัดสินใจในสถานการณ์ความเสี่ยง โดยวิธี The Bomb Task พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 70 จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มผู้หลีกหนีความเสี่ยง โดยจากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรผ่านการใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติด้วยสมการถดถอยพหุ (Multiple Regression) ซึ่งทั้งประสบการณ์ความไม่แน่นอนที่เกษตรกรได้พบเจอมาในด้านราคาสินค้าเกษตร สถานะความมั่นคงทางการเงิน รวมไปถึงบุคลิกลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ล้วนมีผลต่อความสามารถในการยอมรับความเสี่ยงของเกษตรกร โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยด้านสถานะความมั่นคงทางการเงินเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสามารถในการยอมรับความเสี่ยงของเกษตรกร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research paper examines the relationship between the experience of volatile pricing for farming produce and the acceptability of risk to income faced by Thai farmers. The paper studies three types of farming produce, rice, corn and cassava, as they are key farming products that contribute to the Thai economy.This study is done in three parts, consisting of 1) Data on prices of farming produce (farm prices) and annual rainfall over the past 21 years, to examine and study the experience of uncertainty in farming with regards to both price and wealth conditions; 2) Testing of 'the bomb task' to evaluate the capacity in accepting risk, and 3) Performing questionnaires to collect data from a sample of 112 people in Loei province, so as to study the factors financial security and personal sentiment.The results of this study found that Thai farmers experience uncertainty in price at all times, and is correlated with uncertainty of weather conditions as well as government policies.This experience of uncertainty has impacted the financial stability of farmers. The results of the Bomb Task found that 70 per cent are in the risk evasion group, and that Risk Preference is correlated with price volatility and personality sentiment. From the studying of the econometrics model by Multiple Regression.The experience uncertainty that formers found that financial stability be the special factor that effected to the change of level of former's risk acceptance.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.