Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dealing with sleep problems in school age children with leukemia during chemotherapy : the qualitative study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.889
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายการจัดการปัญหาการนอนของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว ระหว่างได้รับเคมีบำบัด ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวอายุ 8 – 12 ปี เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกแบบตัวต่อตัว จนผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีจำนวน 10 ราย จึงเกิดความอิ่มตัวของข้อมูล จากนั้น นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์แบบแก่นสาระ เพื่อสร้างข้อสรุปและตีความ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการจัดการกับปัญหาการนอนของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว ระหว่างได้รับเคมีบำบัด ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็น ดังนี้ 1. ปัญหาการนอนที่ไม่ได้บอกใครและไม่มีใครรู้ : ปัญหาการนอนที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวคือเรื่องที่ไม่ได้บอกใคร และปัญหาการนอนนั้นไม่มีใครรู้ 2. การนอนที่ต้องหลับๆตื่นๆ : คือการนอนที่มีลักษณะนอนได้ไม่ต่อเนื่อง หลับๆตื่นๆ หลับอยู่ก็สะดุ้งตื่นขึ้นมา นอนละเมอ 3. หาอะไรทำเวลานอนไม่หลับ : ผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว เมื่อนอนไม่หลับจะหาอะไรทำ เช่น การเล่นเกมบนมือถือ เล่นโทรศัพท์ ดูทีวีไปเรื่อยๆ สิ่งที่ทำเหล่านี้ยิ่งทำก็ยิ่งทำให้นอนไม่หล้บมากยิ่งขึ้น 4. ปรับตัวให้นอนพักได้ : ผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว การปรับตัวให้งีบหลับช่วงสั้นๆ งีบหลับในที่ต่างๆ ซึ่งไม่ใช่ที่บ้าน ไม่ใช่ห้องนอน และมักหลับตาพัก จนม่อยหลับไปเอง ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงว่าผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว ระหว่างได้รับเคมีบำบัดมีปัญหาการนอนเกิดขึ้นที่ไม่ได้รับการแก้ไข ข้อค้นพบนี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ ซึ่งมีปัญหาการนอน รวมทั้งการวิจัยในอนาคตในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aims to describe the approach of dealing with sleep problems of school-age patients with leukemia during chemotherapy. The informants are the school-age patients with leukemia aged 8-12 years. The data was collected by an in-depth individual interview. After the 10th interview, the data collection has reached a saturation point. The thematic analysis was used to analyze the data with an interpretation and construction approach. The study findings show that the approach of dealing with sleep problems of school-age patients with leukemia during chemotherapy consists of 4 themes as follows; 1. The lack of acknowledgement of sleep problems by others: the sleep problems among school-age patients with leukemia are not shared with others and no one acknowledges such problems. 2. Discontinuation in sleep: patients experience interrupted sleep, modulate insomnia and sleepwalk. 3. Activities when having sleep difficulties: school-age patients with leukemia will do some activities when having trouble falling asleep such as playing mobile games, playing with their phones, watching TV which can worsen the problem. 4. Taking a nap: school-age patients with leukemia make an adjustment to be able to have a short nap in different places that are not home or bedrooms, falling asleep when they rest their eyes. The findings show that the school-age patients with leukemia during chemotherapy are presented with sleep problems that have not been solved. These findings can be used as a fundamental data for treatment for patients with sleep problems and related future research.
Creative Commons License