Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sustainable management of solid waste from coffee shop
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1436
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยจากร้านกาแฟตามหลักการเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน ด้วยวิธีการลงพื้นที่สำรวจและรวบรวมข้อมูลชนิดและปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยที่เกิดขึ้นจากร้านกาแฟกรณีศึกษาใน กรุงเทพมหานคร 5 สาขา โดยแบ่งเป็นร้านกาแฟในสถานีบริการน้ำมัน 1 สาขา ร้านที่เป็นเค้าเตอร์ 2 สาขาและร้านกาแฟแบบ stand alone (มีพื้นที่มากกว่า 50 ตร.ม.) 2 สาขา ในช่วงเดือนตุลาคมถึงพฤศจิกายน ปี พ.ศ.2562 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่เกิดจาก 2 กิจกรรมหลักคือ ขยะจากการเตรียมเครื่องดื่มและอาหาร แบ่งเป็นขยะอินทรีย์ ได้แก่ เศษอาหารและกากกาแฟ และขยะบรรจุภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ แกลลอนนมสด ถุงบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก กระป๋องนมข้นจืด แกลลอนนม HDPE เป็นต้น คิดเป็นร้อยละ 92 ของขยะมูลฝอยทั้งหมด โดยขยะถูกนำไปกำจัดด้วยการฝังกลบทั้งหมดและขยะจากการบริโภคของลูกค้า เช่น แก้วเครื่องดื่มร้อนและเย็นพลาสติก ขวดน้ำดื่ม PET และกล่องเบเกอร์รี่ เป็นต้น คิดเป็นร้อยละ 8 ของขยะมูลฝอยทั้งหมด จึงเสนอแนวทางเลือกการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยตามหลักการเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน ผ่านการใช้หลักการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำ เลือกใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์จากวัสดุชีวภาพ การรีไซเคิล การเผาขยะเป็นเชื้อเพลิง RDF การหมักทำปุ๋ยและผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพ เป็นต้น ซึ่งนอกจากจะเป็นการลดการเกิดของเสียแล้วยังเป็นการสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้กับขยะมูลฝอยอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังนำเสนอทางเลือกเชิงนโยบายเพื่อให้ ภาครัฐบาล ภาคธุรกิจร้านกาแฟและประชาชนเข้ามามีบทบาทในการรับผิดชอบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposed potential alternatives of the amount of solid waste reduction, according to the circular economy principles by surveying and collecting various types of data and the amount of solid waste generated from coffee shops in Bangkok for 5 branches. It consists of 1 shop in a gas station, 2 branches of a counter shop and 2 branches of a stand alone coffee shop during October to November 2019. Solid waste was generated due to 2 main activities, namely beverage and food preparation, such as plastic packaging, can and gallon with a volume of 92% of total waste. Waste management has been properly recycled and disposed of in landfills. Customer consumption waste, such as cold and hot beverage plastic cups, PET bottles, bakery boxes with accounting for 8% of total wastes. Therefore, this research proposes alternative methods of waste management in accordance with the circular economy principles as follows: The use of Eco design products with low environmental impact such as drinking glasses, environmental friendly products, biodegradable packaging, collecting and returning used products to efficient waste management, such as recycling, refuse-derived fuel, biofuel , fertilizer and biogas production, which means that not only reducing waste but also creates added value. In addition, policy options were presented to empower the government, coffee shops business and the public that take a more effective role in managing solid waste.
Creative Commons License