Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of zinc ion battery separators from polyacrylonitrile and bio-related polyurethane electrospun fiber mats
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
มนัญญา โอฆวิไล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.884
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์กับพอลิยูรีเทนเชิงชีวภาพสำหรับใช้เป็นแผ่นกั้นในแบตเตอรี่ซิงก์ไอออน โดยเตรียมพอลิยูริเทนชีวภาพจากไดไอโซไซยาเนตเชิงชีวภาพ พอลิคาโพรแล็กโทนไดออล และเอทิลีนไกลคอลพบว่าที่อัตราส่วน 2.1:1:1 พอลิยูรีเทนเชิงชีวภาพที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 28,000 กรัมต่อโมล จากนั้นขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์กับพอลิยูรีเทนเชิงชีวภาพที่อัตราส่วน 75:25 ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง ร่วมกับการใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองโดยวิธีการทากูชิ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ปัจจัย 4 ระดับ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติของเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์ จากนั้นใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบเกรย์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเป็นแผ่นกั้นของแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์กับพอลิยูรีเทนเชิงชีวภาพ โดยสมบัติที่ใช้ในการพิจารณา ได้แก่ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใย ขนาดรูพรุน ความเป็นรูพรุน ค่าการดูดซับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ความทนแรงดึง ค่าการนำไอออน ค่ามุมสัมผัสของอิเล็กโทรไลต์และการหดตัวของแผ่นเส้นใย พบว่าการใช้ความเข้มข้นของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์กับพอลิยูรีเทนเชิงชีวภาพร้อยละ 14 โดยน้ำหนัก ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 25 กิโลโวลต์และระยะห่างระหว่างปลายเข็มฉีดยากับแผ่นเก็บตัวอย่าง 16 เซนติเมตร เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขึ้นรูปแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตร์ลกับพอลิยูรีเทนชีวภาพ โดยมีค่าการนำไอออนสูงถึง 3.11 มิลลิซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร มีความทนแรงดึง 44.2 เมกะปาสคาล และมีการดูดซับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ร้อยละ 1,971 ของแผ่นเส้นใย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยที่พัฒนาได้สามารถทนต่อการหดตัวทางความร้อนได้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงถึง 150 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้มีศักยภาพในการประยุกต์เป็นแผ่นกั้นสำหรับซิงก์ไอออนแบตเตอรี่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to fabricate polyacrylonitrile/bio-related polyurethane electrospun fiber mats for using as a separator in Zn-ion battery. A thermoplastic bio-related polyurethane was prepared using partially bio-based diisocyanate, polycaprolactone diol and ethylene glycol at a mole ratio of 2.1:1:1 which yields a maximum molecular weight of 28,000 g/mol. Polyacrylonitrile/bio-related polyurethane electrospun fiber mats at 75:25 by weight were prepared using electrospinning technique coupled with 3 parameters and 4 levels of Taguchi's Design of Experiment. The properties of the obtained electrospun fiber mats i.e., fiber diameter, pore size, porosity, electrolyte uptake, tensile strength, ionic conductivity, contact angle and thermal shrinkage were optimized following the Gray Relational method. It was found that all obtained fiber mats illustrated smooth and continuous fiber without any bead formation. Furthermore, the concentration of 14 wt%, 25 kV of applied voltage and 16 cm of distance from tip to collector were the most suitable fabrication condition providing an ionic conductivity of 3.11 mS/cm, tensile strength of 44.2 MPa and electrolyte uptake of 1,971%. Moreover, the fiber mats show no dimension change upon heating to a temperature of 150ºC Consequently, the polyacrylonitrile/bio-related polyurethane electrospun fiber is a promising candidate for a separator for Zn-ion battery.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.