Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and analysis of hydrogen production from rice straw via chemical looping gasification with carbon dioxide capture
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย อาภรณ์วิชานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1069
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงแก๊สซิฟิเคชันร่วมกับการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นการร่วมกันของกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลที่มีการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และกระบวนการไอน้ำ-เหล็ก สำหรับผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากฟางข้าว โดยใช้เหล็กออกไซด์ (Fe3O4) เป็นตัวพาออกซิเจน และแคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) เป็นตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การสร้างแบบจำลองของกระบวนการที่นำเสนอจะอยู่บนพื้นฐานของวิธีการทางอุณหพลศาสตร์โดยใช้โปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส (Aspen Plus) จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรที่สำคัญพบว่า สัดส่วนผลได้ของไฮโดรเจน และความบริสุทธิ์ของไฮโดรเจนในเตาปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงสามารถเพิ่มได้จากการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของไอน้ำที่ป้อนเข้าสู่เตาปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงต่อคาร์บอนและอัตราส่วนของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอน ความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในสายผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์มีค่าน้อยกว่า 50 ppm เมื่ออุณหภูมิของเตาปฏิกรณ์ไอน้ำดำเนินการที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส กระบวนการมีค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนเป็น 58.01% เมื่อกระบวนการดำเนินการที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่ออุณหภูมิของเตาปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงเท่ากับ 672.4 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนของไอน้ำที่ป้อนเข้าสู่เตาปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงต่อคาร์บอน อัตราส่วนของเหล็กออกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอน อัตราส่วนของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอน และอัตราส่วนของไอน้ำที่ป้อนเข้าสู่เตาปฏิกรณ์ไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 1.63 0.5 0.8 และ 1.44 ตามลำดับ กระบวนเคมิคอลลูปปิงแก๊สซิฟิเคชันร่วมกับการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ถูกปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนด้วยการออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนด้วยการวิเคราะห์จุดพินช์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เอกเซอร์จี เพื่อระบุว่าส่วนใดในกระบวนการที่ใช้พลังงานไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า เตาปฏิกรณ์ไอน้ำ (SR) มีการสูญเสียเอกเซอร์จีมากที่สุดในกระบวนการ โดยกระบวนการนี้มีประสิทธิภาพเชิงเอกเซอร์จี 83.89% และสูญเสียเอกเซอร์จี 81,356.39 วัตต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The chemical looping gasification with carbon dioxide (CO2) capture process, a combination of biomass gasification with CO2 capture and steam-iron process, was proposed for hydrogen (H2) production from rice straw using iron oxide (Fe3O4) as the oxygen carrier and calcium oxide (CaO) as an absorbent. Modelling of the proposed process was based on a thermodynamic approach in Aspen Plus simulator. The sensitivity analysis of critical operating parameters showed that the yield (kmol of H2/kg of biomass) and purity of H2 in a fuel reactor (FR) was improved by increasing the steam feed of the FR to carbon (SFR/C) and CaO to carbon (CaO/C) molar ratio. The concentration of carbon monoxide (CO) in the high-H2 purity stream lower than 50 ppm can be obtained at the operating TSR of 500 °C. The energy efficiency of 58.01% was obtained at the optimal operating conditions as TFR of 672.4°C and SFR/C, Fe3O4/C, CaO/C and SSR/C molar ratio of 1.63, 0.5, 0.8 and 1.44, respectively. The energy efficiency of the process was improved by heat designing a heat exchanger network based on a pinch analysis. In addition, the exergy analysis of the optimal design process was performed to identify a part of the process that use energy inefficiently. The results showed the highest exergy destruction occurred at the steam reactor (SR) and the proposed process had the exergy efficiency of 83.89% and exergy destruction of 81,356.39 W.
Creative Commons License