Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of N-butane gas on zeolites and fundamental adsorption unit design
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับก๊าซนอร์มัลบิวเทนด้วยซีโอไลต์ และการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ดูดซับพื้นฐาน
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.818
Abstract
Gas chromatographic techniques were used to study the adsorption of n-butane on NaY and Offretite/Erionite zeolites. The adsorption equilibrium constants were measure at T = 100-200℃ for NaY zeolite and at T = 200-250℃ for Offretite/Erionite zeolite. Particle sizes used are 0.169, 0.212, and 0.279 mm. Under experimental conditions, the particle size and the flow rate have no effect on the adsorption equilibrium constant. The adsorption ability of Offretite/Erionite zeolite is better than NaY zeolite. The adsorption equilibrium constant increases with increasing column temperature. The heats of adsorption for NaY and Offretite/Erionite zeolites were found to be 9.01 and 9.98 kcal/mol. K respectively. Furthermore, the results also showed that the axial dispersion seemed to be independent of the flow rate and particle size. Therefore, it is concluded that molecular diffusion is the major factor for axial dispersion phenomena under measurements. The external tortuosity factors were calculated of 3.17 and 3.95 for Nay and Offretite/Erionite zeolites respectively. The main macropore diffusivity for both zeolites is due to the Knudsen diffusion. The approximate order of the crystal diffusivity for both zeolites were found to be 10-10 cm2 / s which characterize the crystal diffusion as the activated process. The overall rate of adsorption was studied in terms of the overall effective rate coefficient. At constant temperature, the overall effective rate coefficient increases with increasing particle size. The flow rate increases the turbulent mixing in axial dispersion term and this results to an increase of the overall effective rate coefficient. In addition, the overall rate coefficient also increases with temperature which is caused by the increase of the overall mass transfer of the adsorbent particle. At the same temperature, the overall mass transfer of Nay zeolte is higher than of Offretite/Erionite zeolite. In designing the fundamental adsorption unit for LPG separation, the experiments were carried out for propane and n-butane gases by NaY zeolite to find the condition which gave the satisfied resolution between two peaks. The satisfied condition was found to be T = 75℃ and flow rate = 24.5 cm3/min which gave the value of RAB> 1. The column length for LPG separation was approximated to be 17.28 cm, i.d. = 3.34 mm, and packed with NaY zeolite of particle size = 0.212 mm. The design data provide useful approximate guidance concerning the optimal choice of operating parameters for LPG separation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคทางก๊าชโครมาโตกราฟได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาการดูดซับก๊าซนอร์มัลบิวเทนบนซีโอไลต์ 2 ชนิดคือโซเดียมวายและออฟเฟรทไทท์/อิริออนไนท์ ค่าคงที่ของสมดูลย์การดูดซับได้ถูกวัดที่อุณหภูมิ 100-2000 ซ สำหรับซีโอไลต์ชนิดโซเดียมวาย และที่อุณหภูมิ 200-2500 ซ สำหรับซีโอไลต์ชนิดออฟเฟรทไทท์ /อิริออนไนท์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่ทำการทดลอง ขนาดของอนุภาคและอัตราเร็วของก๊าชไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าคงที่ของสมดุลย์การดูดซับ ความสามารถในการดูดซับของซีโอไลต์ชนิดออฟเฟรทไทท์/อิริออนไนท์สูงกว่าซีโอไลต์ชนิดโซเดียมวาย ค่าคงที่ของสมดุลย์การดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิของคอลัมน์เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความร้อนในการดูดชับของซีโอไลต์ชนิดโซเดียมวายและออฟเฟรทไทท์/อิริออนไนท์มีค่า 9.01 และ 9.98 กิโลแคลอรี/โมล. เคลวินตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกระจายในแนวแกนไม่ขึ้นกับอัตราเร็วของก๊าช และขนาดของอนุภาค ดังนั้นจึงสรุปว่าการแพร่แบบโมเลกุลเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักสำหรับปรากฎการณ์การกระจายในแนวแกนภายใต้สภาวะที่ทำการทดลอง ความสามารถในการแพร่ภายในรูพรุนใหญ่ของซีโอไลต์ทั้งสองชนิดเกิดจากการแพร่แบบนัดเซนเป็นหลัก ความสามารถในการแพร่ในผลึกของซีโอไลย์ทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าประมาณ 10-10 ซ.ม.2 / วินาที ซึ่งบอกให้ทราบว่าการแพร่ในผลึกเป็นแบบกระบวนการกระตุ้น อัตราการแพร่สุทธิได้ถูกศึกษาในเทอมของสัมประสิทธิ์อัตราสุทธิเชิงประสิทธิผล ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ สัมประสิทธิ์อัตราสุทธิเชิงประสิทธิผลนี้เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อขนาดอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นอัตราเร็วของก๊าชจะเพิ่มการผสมแบบปั่นป่วนในเทอมของการกระจายแบบในแนวแกน และสิ่งนี้ทำให้สัมประสิทธิ์อัตราสุทธิเชิงประสิทธิผลเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้สัมประสิทธิอัตราสุทธิเชิงประสิทธิผลจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งมีผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของการถ่ายเทมวลสุทธิของอนุภาคตัวดูดซับ ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน การถ่ายเทมวลสุทธิของซีโอไลต์ชนิดโซเดียมวายจะสูงกว่าซีโอไลต์ชนิดออฟเฟรทไทท์/อิริออนไนท์ ในการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ดูดซับเพื่อแยกก๊าชหุงต้ม ได้ทำการทดลองกับก๊าซโพรเพนและก๊าซนอร์มัลบิวเทนเพื่อหาสภาวะที่ให้การแยกที่เหมาะสมของพีคของก๊าชทั้งสองชนิด สภาวะที่ใช้ในการออกแบบอุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซหุงต้มคือ อุณหภูมิ 750 ซ และอัตราการไหลของก๊าซ 24.5 ซ.ม.3 /นาที และใช้คอลัมน์ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 3.34 ม.ม. ยาว 17.28 ซ.ม. บรรจุด้วยซีโอไลต์ต์ชนิดโซเดียมวายที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 0.212 ม.ม. ข้อมูลจากการออกแบบนี้เป็นเสมือนค่าประมาณที่มีประโยชน์ในการเลือกพารามิเตอร์ในการปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสมในการแยกก๊าซหุงต้ม
Share
COinS