Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The solvation structure of lithium ion in water-ammonia mixture by Monte Carlo method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาโครงสร้างของสารละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำกับแอมโมเนียที่ล้อมรอบไอออนลิเธียม โดยวิธีมอนติ คาร์โล
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hanhongbua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.15
Abstract
The solvation structure of lithium ion in 18.45 mole % aqueous ammonia at 20ºC is investigated, using the Metropolis Monte Carlo method, The system consists of 202 particles, one lithium ion, 37 ammonia and 164 water molecules. The experimental density of 18.45 mole % aqueous ammonia (0.9307 g.cmˉ³) was used, leading to a periodic sidelength of 18.56 Å and half of this length was chosen as spherical cut-off. Five pair potential functions, based on ab into calculations, are used in order to represent all pairs of interactions, four of them were taken from the literatures while the lithium ion/ammonia pair potential was newly constructed in this work. The results show that lithium ion is preferentially solvated by water molecule. There are 4 water and 2 ammonia molecules in the first shell of lithium ion, the second one 8 water and 4 ammonia molecules. The fully solvated lithium ion in 18.45 mole % aqueous ammonia can be characterized by Li[H₂O)₄(NH₃)₂]Ꮖ [(H₂O)₈(NH₃)₄]ᏆᏆ. Distribution of coordination numbers and binding energies have been discussed with respect to exchange mechanisms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาหาโครงสร้างของสารละลายแอมโมเนียเข้มข้น 18.45 โมลเปอร์เซนต์ ที่ล้อมรอบไอออนลิเธียมที่อุณหภูมิ 20 องศาเซลเซียส โดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลตามแบบของเมโทรโปลิส ระบบที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยอนุภาคทั้งหมด 202 อนุภาค คือ ไอออนลิเธียม 1 ไอออน แอมโมเนีย 37 โมเลกุล และน้ำ 164 โมเลกุล ค่าความหนาแน่นของสารละลายจากการทดลองที่นำมาใช้มีค่า 0.9307 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนดิเมตร ความยาวของลูกบาศก์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติพีริออร์ดิกมีค่าเท่ากับ 18.56 อังสตรอม ได้นำสมการศักย์ฟังก์ชันทั้งหมด 5 สมการ ที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดยวิธีแอบอินนิชิโอ มาใช้เพื่อแทนแรงกระทำระหว่างอนุภาคทุกคู่ โดย 4 คู่ ได้มาจากเอกสารอ้างอิง ส่วนศักย์ฟังก์ชันระหว่างลิเธียมและแอมโมเนียได้สร้างขึ้นใหม่ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลจากการคำนวณพบว่าไอออนลิเธียม ถูกล้อมรอบด้วยโมเลกุลของน้ำได้มากกว่าแอมโมเนีย โครงสร้างในชั้นแรกของไอออนลิเธียม ประกอบด้วยน้ำ 4 โมเลกุล และ แอมโมเนีย 2 โมเลกุล ส่วนในชั้นที่สองประกอบด้วยน้ำและแอมโมเนีย 8 และ 4 โมเลกุล ตามลำดับซึ่งสามารถเขียนแทนได้ด้วย Li[H₂O)₄(NH₃)₂]Ꮖ [(H₂O)₈(NH₃)₄]ᏆᏆ. นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิจารณ์ผลจากการกระจายของเลขโคออร์ดิเนชัน และการกระจายพลังงานในลักษณะของกลไกการแลกเปลี่ยน
Share
COinS