Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural analysis of rectiliner flat plates of arbitrary plan forms by boundary integral method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างแผ่นพื้นรูปเหลี่ยมไร้คาน โดยวิธีบาวดารีอินทิกรัล
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutham Suriyamongkol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.814
Abstract
The boundary integral method for the solution of rectilinear thin isotropic elastic plates of arbitrary plan forms subjected to transverse forces is presented. The direct formulation which makes use of Betti’s reciprocal theorem based on energy consideration is employed to solve the problems with interior supports in the plate domain. Included herein are the axial and rotational stiffness of interior supports. The proposed formulation leads to a system of boundary integral equations involving displacement, normal slope, normal bending moment and supplemented shear on the boundary. The handling of interior supports is that the usual boundary equations have to be supplemented by three additional conditions for each supports. Thereafter, a numerical scheme of computation is used to solve the resulting integral equations approximately by simple discretization of the boundary functions. Treatment of singularities is also discussed in detail. Some numerical results are given in illustrative curves. They are found to be in fairly good agreement with those of other current investigators and with the finite element solution. A computer program is developed for the method proposed to give results with practical accuracy in this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีบาวดารีอินทิกรัลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างแผ่นพื้นรูปเหลี่ยมไร้คานภายใต้แรงกระทำในแบบใด ๆ โดยมีที่รองรับเป็นจุดภายในแผ่นพื้น จุดรองรับภายในนี้สามารถกำหนดให้มีได้ทั้งสติฟเนสแนวแกนและสติฟเนสการดัด การวิเคราะห์หาคำตอบได้ใช้วิธีโดยตรงในการสร้างสมการอินทิกรัลซึ่งใช้ทฤษฎีของเบตตี โดยอาจจะหาคำตอบอย่างประมาณได้ด้วยวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงไว้ในรูปของกราฟซึ่งพบว่าค่าที่ได้เหล่านี้สอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับผลของผู้วิจัยอื่น ๆ และสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีการไฟไนท์เอเลเมนต์ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการใช้งาน ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้วิธีการนี้และจะให้คำตอบซึ่งมีความละเอียดเพียงพอในทางปฏิบัติได้
Creative Commons License