Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of secondary school academic management strategiesbased on the concept of building trust
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
ชญาพิมพ์ อุสาโห
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.856
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจและกรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาสและภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ และ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 319 โรงเรียน และผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนหรือรองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน ครูหัวหน้าระดับ ครูประจำชั้น ประธานสภานักเรียน และตัวแทนผู้ปกครองในเครือข่ายผู้ปกครอง รวม 1,595 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัย 2) แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ 3) แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย ค่าร้อยละ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ ประกอบด้วย พฤติกรรมที่มีคุณลักษณะเป็นฐาน พฤติกรรมที่มีสมรรถนะเป็นฐาน และพฤติกรรมที่มีการสื่อสารเป็นฐาน กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วยการพัฒนาหลักสูตร การพัฒนาสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล 2) จุดแข็งของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน (PNImodified = 0.307) และการวัดและประเมินผล (PNImodified = 0.312) ตามลำดับ จุดอ่อนของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ คือ การพัฒนาสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ (PNImodified = 0.325) และการพัฒนาหลักสูตร (PNImodified = 0.324) ตามลำดับ โอกาสของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ คือ สภาพสังคม (PNImodified = 0.341) และเทคโนโลยี (PNImodified = 0.348) ตามลำดับ ภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ คือ สภาพการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ (PNImodified = 0.364) และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ (PNImodified = 0.357) ตามลำดับ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจ ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก ประกอบด้วย (1) เร่งรัดการพัฒนาหลักสูตรเพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมนักเรียนให้ได้รับความไว้วางใจ มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (2) ยกระดับการพัฒนาสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมนักเรียนให้ได้รับความไว้วางใจ มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (3) ระดมพลังในการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมนักเรียนให้ได้รับความไว้วางใจ มี 1 กลยุทธ์รอง (4) เพิ่มความหลากหลายของการวัดและประเมินผลเพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมนักเรียนให้ได้รับความไว้วางใจ มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research objectives were to: 1) study the conceptual framework of building trust and secondary school academic management; 2) analyze strengths, weakness, opportunities, and threats; and 3) develop secondary school academic management strategies based on the concept of building trust. The research applied the Multiphase Mixed Method design: Qualitative research, Quantitative research, and Mix method research. The research sampling population was 1,595 school director or deputy director, lead teacher, class teacher, head of student council, and parent representatives from parent network in 319 secondary schools in Thailand under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Basic Education Commission. The instruments used for data collection were 1) a conceptual evaluation form of the conceptual framework for the research, 2) a questionnaire on the current and desirable conditions of secondary school academic management based on the concept of building trust, 3) an evaluation form of appropriateness and feasibility of the draft of secondary school academic management strategies based on the concept of building trust. The data were analyzed by percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, the priority needs index, anova and content analysis. The results of the research were as follows: 1) The conceptual framework of building trust consisted of Character-based behavior, Competence-based behavior, and Communication-based behavior. The conceptual framework of academic management consisted of the school curriculum development, the media and learning resources development, the teaching and learning management, and the assessment and evaluation. 2) The strengths of secondary school academic management based on the concept of building trust were the teaching and learning management (PNImodified = 0.307) and the assessment and evaluation (PNImodified = 0.312), respectively. The weaknesses of secondary school academic management based on the concept of building trust were the media and learning resources development (PNImodified = 0.325) and the school curriculum development (PNImodified = 0.324), respectively. The opportunities of secondary school academic management based on the concept of building trust were social conditions (PNImodified = 0.341) and technology (PNImodified = 0.348), respectively. The treats of secondary school academic management based on the concept of building trust were public policy and politics conditions (PNImodified = 0.364) and economic circumstances (PNImodified = 0.357), respectively. 3) There were 4 core strategies to develop the secondary school academic management based on the concept of building trust: (1) Intensify the school curriculum development to strengthen student behavior to gain trust with 2 sub-strategies, (2) Enhance the media and learning resources development to strengthen student behavior to gain trust with 2 sub-strategies, (3) Mobilizing the teaching and learning management to strengthen student behavior to gain trust with 1 sub-strategies, and (4) Increase the variety of assessment and evaluation to strengthen student behavior to gain trust with 2 sub-strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.